RAHS Journal Articles

The Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society (JRAHS), published twice yearly, is the oldest established journal of Australian history and contains a wide range of scholarly articles and reviews. JRAHS is sent free to members of the RAHS. Individual current issues (volume 78 onwards) can be purchased for $11 and back copies (to volume 77, if available) for $5.50 (plus postage).

For the current JRAHS style sheet click here. For information on other Society publications click here.

This page lists all articles published since the journal was founded, by author and title. To consult our electronic catalogue which includes subject descriptions for all articles click here.

If you wish to purchase a photocopy of an article our handling charge is $5.50, plus 22c per page photocopied, plus postage. All sums are in Australian currency. For more information contact the RAHS:

address: History House, 133 Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

phone: (+61-2) 9247 8001 fax: (+61-2) 9247 7854 email: library@rahs.org.au


Vol 90, pt 2 (December 2004) abstracts

Annie Campbell, '"… thousands of tiny fingers moving": The Beginning of the Junior Red Cross Movement in New South Wales, 1914-1925'

Jean Duncan Foley, 'Maritime Quarantine versus Commerce: the role of the Health Officer of Port Jackson in the nineteenth century'

Tina Picton Phillipps, 'Family matters: bastards, orphans and baptisms - New South Wales, 1810&endash;1825'

Stuart Ripley, 'Ideology and Identity: George Towns and professional sculling'

Shirleene Robinson, '"Full of passive resistance"? The employment of female state children in Queensland, 1865-1911'

Ken Turner, 'Farmers' parliaments and country conferences: Attempts by New South Wales Labor in the 1920s and 1930s to communicate with the countryside'

Anne-Maree Whitaker, 'Mrs Paterson's keepsakes: the provenance of some significant colonial documents and paintings'

Vol 90, pt 1 (June 2004) abstracts

John R Godfrey and John Ramsland, 'David, Stanley and Norman Drummond: a "fair deal" for the NSW country child in schooling and welfare, 1924-1983''

Stefan Petrow, 'Progressivism in Australia: the case of John Daniel Fitzgerald 1900-1922''

Malcolm D Prentis, 'What do we know about the Scottish convicts?'

Brian Roach, '"Neither bread enough nor to spare": paying the Anglican parson in early colonial NSW'

Simon Sleight, 'Public spaces? Sydney's wowsers and the spatial conception of decency 1901-1912'

Vol 89, pt 2 (December 2003)

Brian Fletcher, 'Dr Ken Cable AM, 1929-2003: A Memoir'

Graham C. Joyner, 'Scientific reaction to evidence for the yahoo or "Australian Ape", 1882-1912'

Janice Pavils, 'The emergence of South Australian ANZAC culture 1915-1925'

Kay Whitehead and Lynne Trethewey, 'Vision and pragmatism in the educational and suffrage work of "two advanced Englishwomen" in NSW'

Bart Ziino, 'Claiming the Dead: Great War memorials and their communities'

Angus R. McGillivery, 'British convicts, Polynesian women and imperial designs' (research note)

Vol 89, pt 1 (June 2003)

Mark Ferson, 'John Lane Mullins, father of the Australian bookplate movement'

Morris Graham, 'Newcastle rallies to the flag, February 1902: Arthur Hill Griffith and opposition to the Boer War'

Caroline V. Jones, 'The influence of Angus and Robertson on colonial knowledge'

Siobhán Lavelle, 'A tree and a legend: the making of past and place in the Blue Mountains, New South Wales'

Emily Wilson, 'A "menace to the community": mental defectives in Queensland mental health legislation, 1938'

Vol 88, pt 2 (December 2002)

Russell Craig and Leanne Johns, 'Female customers of the Bank of NSW, 1817-1820'

Colin Dyer, 'The indigenous Australians in Sydney and its environs as seen by French explorers 1802-1831'

Dawn Peel, 'Death and community in a colonial settlement'

Peter Quinn, 'The 'Penal Reformatory' that never was: proposals to establish Borstal training in NSW, 1900-1948'

Paula Watts and John Ramsland, 'Midwifery in the lower Hunter River district 1940-1960: female entrepreneurial activities in a masculine work world'

 

Vol 88, pt 1 (June 2002)

T.W. Campbell, 'My dear Lord Jersey - My dear Sir George Dibbs'

Jeff Hopkins-Weise, 'Pacific Islander involvement in the pastoral industry of the Gulf of Carpentaria'

Robert J. King, 'The Timor Gap, Wonosobo and the fate of Portuguese Timor'

Jan Kociumbas, 'Myths, men and history: the making of the Snowy mystique'

John A. Moses, 'The struggle for Anzac Day 1916-1930 and the role of the Brisbane Anzac Day Commemoration Committee'

Vol 87, pt 2 (December 2001)

W K Anderson, 'Andrew Fisher: "a proud, honest man of Scotland"'

Jim Badger, 'The lamentable death of Lady Mary FitzRoy'

Susan Lawrence, 'Foodways on two colonial whaling stations: archaeological and historical evidence for diet in the nineteenth-century Tasmania'

John Maynard, 'Muloobinbah (Newcastle), an Aboriginal industrial presence: past and present'

Steve Mullins, 'The Costa Rica Packet affair: colonial entanglements and tests of Empire in pre-Federation NSW'

Vol 87, pt 1 (June 2001)

Brian H Fletcher, 'The RAHS and the writing of Australian history'

Ruth Frappell, 'Finding and keeping "a home of its own"'

Marjorie Jacobs, Hazel King and Rosemary Annable, 'The RAHS 1901-2001'

Kenneth W Knight, 'The Archives of the RAHS'

Mari Metzke, 'Affiliated societies of the RAHS'

Kylie Rees, 'The Library of the RAHS'

Jeremy Steele, 'The Women's Auxiliary and its successors'

Anne-Maree Whitaker, 'Biographical notes on the Fellows of the RAHS'

Vol 86, pt 2 (December 2000)

Nessy Allen, 'Preservation of native forests: the contribution of an Australian woman scientist'

Ivan Barko, 'The Cobar incident, its antecedents and sequels'

Paul Battersby, 'Journeys of an amateur orientalist: Australia and Asia through the eyes of Ambrose Pratt'

Brian H Fletcher, 'Christianity and free society in NSW 1788-1840'

Bede Nairn, 'The Governor, the bushranger and the Premier'

Lorraine Neate, 'Alexander Harris - a mystery no more' (research note)

Vol 86, pt 1 (June 2000)

Phillip Deery, '"Dark red subject has arrived": a British communist visits Australia'

Alfred James, 'Sir Norman Cowper' (biographical note)

Caroline Jones, 'Adoption - a study of post-war child removal in New South Wales'

Peter Proudfoot, 'John Young, James Barnet and the 1879 Garden Palace International Exhibition in Sydney'

Gladys Scrivener, 'Parental Imposition or Police Coercion? The role of parents and police in committals to the industrial schools in New South Wales, 1867-1905'

Michael Tyquin, 'Going in Style: Sydney's funeral train system' (historical note)

 

Vol 85, pt 2 (December 1999)

Mark Cortiula, 'Collecting blood for battle: the wartime origins of the transfusion service in New South Wales'

Brian H. Fletcher, 'Re-shaping Australian Anglicanism 1962-1978: from Book of Common Prayer to An Australian Prayer Book'

Jan Kociumbas, 'The Spiritual child: child death and angelic motherhood in colonial women's writing'

Andrew Moore, '"History without facts": M. H. Ellis, Manning Clark and the origins of the Australian Dictionary of Biography'

Special feature: Historical reflections - explorations; Robert J. King, 'What brought Lapérouse to Botany Bay?'; Alan E. J. Andrews, 'The three land excursions of Governor Phillip'; Robert James Smith, 'Matthew Flinders and the North Coast of New South Wales, 1799'

Vol 85, pt 1 (June 1999)

Ivan Barko, 'The French presence in Sydney and the establishment of the French Chamber of Commerce'

Erin Ihde, 'Monitoring the situation: the "convict journal", convict protest and convicts' rights'

Judith Keene, 'Surviving the Peninsula War in Australia: Juan de Arrieta - Spanish free settler and colonial gentleman'

John Luttrell, 'Cardinal Gilroy's ANZAC Day Problem'

Vol 84, pt 2 (December 1998)

Patricia Curthoys, '"A provision for themselves and their families?" Women depositors of the Savings Bank of New South Wales, 1846-1871'

Clive Faro, 'To the lighthouse! The South Head Road and place-making in early New South Wales'

Howard LeCouteur, 'The Moreton Bay Ministry of the Reverend Johann Handt: A re-appraisal'

John Pickard, 'Trespass, common law, government regulations, and fences in colonial New South Wales, 1788-1828'

Grant Rodwell, 'Professor Harvey Sutton: National hygienist as eugenicist and educator'

Sean Scalmer, 'Labor's golden age and the changing forms of workers' representation in Australia'

Vol 84, pt 1 (June 1998)

Kenneth J Cable, 'Alice Hazel Kelso King, 1908-1997: An obituary'

John Fisher, 'Technical and institutional innovation in nineteenth-century Australian pastoralism: the eradication of psoroptic mange in Australia'

Erin Ihde, '"So gross a violation of decency": A note on wife sales in colonial Australia'

Noeline J Kyle: '"Give us the franchise ... [and] ... we will show how we will use it!" The story of Euphemia Allen Bowes, a leading "older" citizen'

Ros Pesman, 'Australian women encounter the East: the boat stops at Colombo'

Michael B Tyquin, 'Sir William "Mo" Williams KCMG, CB, KStJ, creator of Australia's Army Medical Services - maligned or misunderstood?'

Ian Tyrrell, 'The Anti-tobacco reform and the temperance movement in Australia: Connections and differences'

Vol 83, pt 2 (December 1997)

Kate Hartig and Gordon Waitt, 'The Lost metropolitan centre of New South Wales: Resolving the unfulfilled claims about Eden, 1843-1920'

Jane McAdam, 'Creating an Identity: the beginnings of Mosman and Australian local history'

Garrath O'Keeffe, 'Australia's Irish Republican Brotherhood'

Annette Potts, '"I am a British subject and I can go wherever the British flag flies": Indians on the Northern Rivers of New South Wales during the Federation years'

Vol 83, pt 1 (June 1997)

Jennifer Clark, '"Something to hide": Aborigines and the Department of External Affairs, January 1961-January 1962'

Bill Cooper and Glen McLaren, 'The Development of mobility in the exploration of Australia'

Brian H Fletcher, 'National history and national identity in postcolonial Australia'

Donald M Schug, 'The Politics of Papuan labour in the Torres Strait marine industry'

Iain Stuart, 'Sea rats, bandits and roistering buccaneers: What were the Bass Strait sealers really like?'

Anne-Maree Whitaker, 'Joseph Foveaux: "A gentleman of high reputation"'

Vol 82, pt 2 (December 1996)

Baron Alder, 'The Ideology of the New Guard movement'

R J Craig and S A Jenkins, 'The Cox and Greenwood ledger of the New South Wales Corps 1801-1805: the account of Captain John Macarthur'

Ruth Frappell, 'Finding and keeping "a home of its own": the search by the Royal Australian Historical Society for a permanent abode'

David Hughes, 'Australia's first brewer'

Graham Joyner, 'History as empirical inquiry: the Marrin animal and other evidence for the yahoo at Braidwood in the nineteenth century'

Rosemary Montgomery, 'The Hidden experience: public and private images of the adolescent girls in the Second World War'

Malcolm Saunders, 'The Early years of the Australian section of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom: 1915-1949'

Vol 82, pt 1 (June 1996)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Barrallier and Caley: the evidence of their Burragorang maps 1802-1806'

Peter Ilbery, 'The Loss of the Waratah, 1909'

Tracey McAskill, 'An Asset to the colony: the social and economic contribution of Corpsmen to early New South Wales'

John Perkins, '"The Party was not without its intrigues": the struggle for control of Hitler's NSDAP in Australia'

Michael Scorgie and Peter Hudgson, 'Arthur Phillip's familial and political networks'

Geoffrey Sherington, 'British youth and Empire settlement: the Dreadnought boys in New South Wales'

Vol 81, pt 2 (December 1995)

Graham Abbott, 'The Expected cost of the Botany Bay scheme'

D R Beer, 'Student attitudes and student life at the University of New England, 1946-1964'

Robert Freestone, 'Sunlight, space and suburbs: the physical planning ideas of Sir John Sulman'

Sophie McGrath, 'Women religious in the history of Australia, 1888-1950: a case study - the Sisters of Mercy Parramatta

Brian M Petrie, 'The French-Canadian patriote convict experience, 1840-1848'

Kay Saunders, 'Reconstructing the memory of reconstruction in Queensland, 1945-1949'

Lesley Walker, 'The "for Wales see England" syndrome: locating Welsh immigrants in colonial records 1870-1879'

Vol 81, pt 1 (June 1995)

Beverley Earnshaw, 'The Lame, the blind, the malingerers: sick and disabled convicts within the colonial community'

Bruce N Kaye, 'Broughton and the demise of the Royal Supremacy'

Patrick O'Farrell, 'St Patrick's Day in Australia'

Melanie Oppenheimer, 'Alleviating distress - the Lord Mayor's Patriotic Fund in New South Wales, 1914-1920'

J A Ryan, 'Bernhard Ringrose Wise'

Michael Sturma, 'ANZAC and the Singapore press before the Fall'

Jurgen Tampke, '"Our duty to convert men-eaters and cannibals": German Lutheran missionaries and their work in Australia and New Guinea before 1914'

David S Waller, 'Ethics, education and self-regulation: the 1920 Sydney Advertising Convention'

Vol 80, pts 3-4 (December 1994)

Gordon Beavan, 'The Border Mail - presses, growth and proprietorship'

Nancy Blacklow, 'Riverina Roused'

Donald Boadle, 'Regional Water Wars'

Donald Boadle, 'Riverina Studies - retrospect and prospect'

Caroline Merrylees, 'Building Hay, the Witcombe influence'

Sherry Morris, 'F A Tompson - the father of Wagga Wagga'

Bruce Pennay, 'Becoming a city in the country'

Christine Watson, 'A Nineteenth century Independent politician'

Vol 80, pts 1-2 (June 1994)

Dwa Baker, 'Thomas Mitchell as explorer'

Brian H Fletcher, 'Australia's oldest historical journal'

David A Kent, 'Family migration from north-west Scotland in the mid nineteenth century'

John Laurent, '"Industry policy" and the Australian motor industry 1920-1942'

Joe Rich, 'Profiting from the pitfalls of oral history: the case of Sir Laurence Hartnett'

Ian Willis, 'Patriotism and education in New South Wales 1915-1930'

Vol 79, pts 3-4 (December 1993)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Surveyor Thomas Scott Townsend - his work in Australia 1831 to 1854'

Barry M Coldrey, 'Child migration and the Catholic church'

David Huggonson, 'Aboriginal Diggers of the 9th Brigade, First AIF'

Maree Murray, 'Children's work in rural New South Wales in the 1870s'

Norma Townsend, 'Living on the land: an enterprising selector'

Vol 79, pts 1-2 (June 1993)

Sharon Beder, 'From sewage farms to septic tanks: trials and tribulations in Sydney'

David Clune, 'From McKell to McGirr'

Brian H Fletcher, 'George Arnold Wood and Imperial history at the University of Sydney'

Colin Forster, 'The first history of Australia'

Sophie McGrath, 'Catholic girls secondary education 1888-1950: a case study'

Helen Proudfoot, 'A Continent without maps: territorial exploration in the age of Macquarie - a new look at the journeys of John Oxley'

Malcolm Saunders, 'The Origins and early years of the Melbourne Peace Society 1899-1914'

Eve Stenning, 'John Hutchison: Australia's first scientist'

Gwenda M Webb, 'Elizabeth Needham: enterprising emancipist of the First Fleet'

Vol 78, pts 3-4 (December 1992)

Rod Best, 'Castle Hill lunatic asylum'

Dymphna Clark, 'Dr John Lhotsky vs Baron Charles von Hugel'

Grace Karskens and Wendy Thorpe, 'History and archaeology in Sydney: toward integration and interpretation'

David Kent, 'Trench newspapers at Gallipoli'

Jillian Oppenheimer, 'Thunderbolt's Mary Ann, an Aboriginal bushranger'

Geoffrey Partington, 'Alfred Deakin and the significant past'

Rosemary Pitt, 'Nightingale nurses in colonial New South Wales'

Michael van Leeuwen, 'The Plan of a museum: Alexander Macleay's proposal for the Australian Museum'

Garry Wotherspoon, 'Moonlight and... romance: the death-cell letters of Captain Moonlight and some of their implications'

Vol 78, pts 1-2 (June 1992)

Ross Brownscombe, 'Barrallier's Blue Mountains exploration in 1802: clearing the matter up, finally?'

J M R Cameron, 'George Grey goes exploring - the interplay of personalities, politics and place'

William de Maria, 'Discounting in Paradise: the inglorious start to the 1943 National Welfare Scheme'

D E Fifer, ' The Sydney merchants and the wool trade 1821-1851'

Brian Hodge, 'Gold and (Mrs) Silver'

W A R Richardson, 'Toponomy and the history of cartography'

Michael Roe, 'F M Alexander: glimpses over fifty-plus years'

A O Sullivan, 'James Wilshire'

Kosmas Tsokhas, '"Hard times": British emigration to Western Australia 1919-1934'

Peter West and Peter McInnes, 'Parramatta Park: a case study in preserving the past'

Vol 77, pt 4 (April 1992)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Strzelecki's route 1840 from the Murray River to Melbourne'

Julie-Ann Ellis, 'Meetings with unremarkable men - the Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1861-1862'

Mark Hutchinson, ' W C Wentworth and the sources of Australian historiography'

Geoffrey Partington, 'Daniel Henry Deniehy and the significant past'

A O Sullivan, 'William and Mary Howe'

Jack Thompson and John Perkins, 'The Wild Cowpastures revisited'

Vol 77, pt 3 (December 1991)

Stephen Garton, 'Pursuing incorrigible rogues: patterns of policing in New South Wales 1870-1930'

Hilary Golder, 'The Making of the modern magistracy'

Christa Ludlow, 'A Tour of the rogues gallery: interpreting the relics of crime and policing in New South Wales'

Christopher Mead, 'Tough but fair: some practices of imprisonment in New South Wales 1866-1914'

Michael Sturma, 'New police, new country'

Vol 77, pt 2 (October 1991)

Peter Gronn, '"A Drag on the War effort"? Geelong Grammar School, 1940-1945'

Madeleine Sophie McGrath, 'Catholic Orphanages 1890s-1950s: two case studies - St Brigid's Ryde and St Michael's Baulkham Hills'

John Ramsland, 'The "Gibraltar" of correspondence schools, Blackfriars, Sydney 1924-1965'

Norma Townsend, 'The 1880 Education Act: a case study of the Nambucca Valley'

Vol 77, pt 1 (June 1991)

Glenn A Davies, 'A World War I ANZAC: the letters of Private Walter Steward 1916-1917 to his sister Maude in North Queensland'

Peter Proudfoot, 'Canberra: the triumph of the Garden City'

Robin Walker, 'Dental health in New South Wales 1900-1939'

I Bruce Watson, 'Australians living plantation lives, South West Pacific c1900-1975'

Vol 76, pt 4 (April 1991)

William de Maria, 'The Australian wartime budgets 1939-1945: the new fiscal gluttony'

Barrie Dyster, 'The pre-history of the third Earl Grey'

Stephen Garton, 'Palaces for the unfortunate: lunatic asylums in New South Wales 1880-1940'

Dan O'Donnell, 'Lord Lisgar: from Governor of New South Wales to Governor-General of Canada'

Vol 76, pt 3 (December 1990)

Brian H Fletcher, 'History at Sydney Teachers' College 1906-1939'

Kelvin Grose, 'New South Wales: a "community of evil"?'

Helen Kenny, '"That Devil Ross": the Dargin court martial'

Louis Maroya, 'Australians and foreigners: the changing face of the one coin: the ill-fated Kimberley Scheme'

Kosmas Tsokhas, 'Power, law and conflict in the pastoral industry 1914-1924'

Vol 76, pt 2 (October 1990)

W De Maria, '"Better than Beveridge?" The start of the National Welfare Scheme in Australia'

Rod Fisher, 'Against all the odds: early industrial enterprise at Brisbane 1840-1860'

Majorie Jacobs, 'John Manning Ward AO'

Kay Saunders, 'A model in these matters: state intervention Queensland during the 1946 metalworkers and 1948 railway strikes'

Malcolm Saunders, 'Portrait of an Anglican chaplain: the Reverend Herbert John Rose 1857-1930'

Vol 76, pt 1 (June 1990)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Mount Hunter and beyond: with Hunter, Bass, Tench, Wilson, Barrallier, Caley and Macquarie 1790 to 1815'

Sharon Beder, 'Early environmentalists and the battle against sewers in Sydney'

Takao Fujikama, 'Public meetings in New South Wales 1871-1901'

H G Morris, 'Some facts about a Windsor Baker'

Vol 75, pt 4 (April 1990)

Adrian R Haas, 'Schools of Mines in Australia 1870-1920'

D I McDonald, 'James Dalgarno 1841-1915'

Warren Perry, 'Sir Victor Windeyer: from subaltern to Honorary Colonel of the Sydney University Regiment'

John Ramsland and Ian McDonell, 'Road, punt and rail: Taree as a pioneering township 1830 to 1913'

Vol 75, pt 3 (December 1989)

Dymphna Clark, 'Baron Charles von Hugel and the Macleays'

Kelvin Grose, 'Scott, Arthur and the clergy reserves of Van Diemen's Land'

Margaret Stoljar, 'The Early German-language press in Victoria'

Ronald Strahan, 'The Dog that did not bark: Alexander Macleay and the Australian Museum'

Vol 75, pt 2 (October 1989)

Chris Coulthard-Clark, 'The Legion of Frontiersmen in Australia'

Gregory Melluish, 'Justifying commerce: the Scottish Enlightenment tradition in colonial New South Wales'

Bethia Penglase, '1788: That illiterate "freight of misery"?'

Peter Quinn, '"We ask for bread and are given stone": the Girls' Industrial School, Parramatta, 1941-1961'

Norma Townsend, 'Moulding minds: The School Paper in Queensland, 1905-1920'

Vol 75, pt 1 (June 1989)

Stephen Garton, 'Frederick William Neitenstein: juvenile reformatory and prison reform in New South Wales 1878-1909'

John Laurent, 'Bourgeois expectations and working class realities: science and politics in Sydney's School of Arts'

John Ramsland and Gregory Cartan, 'The Gosford Farm Home for Boys, Mount Penang 1912-1940'

Michael Roe, 'Britain's debate on migration to Australia, 1917-1939'

John M Ward, 'Forty Years as a Professor of History'

Vol 74, pt 4 (April 1989)

Brian Dickey, 'The Introduction of direct taxation in New South Wales 1892-1898'

Brian H Fletcher, 'Governor Bourke and squatting in New South Wales'

T H Irving, 'Francis Scott, colonial agent: aristocratic ideals and Empire in the 1840s'

Hazel King, 'Lieutenant-General Sir Edward Macarthur: expatriate Australian?'

Amy McGrath, 'The Controversy over the nationalisation of medicine 1941-1949'

Vol 74, pt 3 (December 1988)

Frank Cain, 'Opposition to the Great War in NSW: the case of the industrial workers of the world'

Robert Darby, '"A national literary shrine": attempts to save the Henry Lawson family home, 1935-46'

I C Harris, 'The Federal Council of Australasia'

Kay Saunders, '"Red baiting is an AWU Habit": surveillance and prosecution of communists in Queensland during World War II'

Malcolm Saunders, 'Peace dissent in the Australian colonies: 1788-1900'

Vol 74, pt 2 (October 1988)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Strzelecki's account of Mount Kosciusko: another view'

Donald Chaput, 'The Fiji non-rush of the 1930s and the Australian connection'

Kelvin Grose, 'The status of the Church of Scotland in the colonies in the1820s'

John Kerr, 'The First corporate investment in Queensland copper'

Michael Kirby, 'In the Supreme Court of NSW Court of Appeal'

Thomas D A Le Sueur, 'William Baker, settler'

George P Shaw, 'The promotion of civilization'

Vol 74, pt 1 (June 1988)

Alan E J Andrews, 'North to the Manning 1824-1834: the survey-explorations of Dangar, Florance, Ralfe and White'

David Carment, 'History and the landscape in Central Australia'

Ron Howell, 'Port Macquarie - the first thirteen years'

Paul-Alan Johnson, 'Augustus Alt: the life of Australia's first surveyor-general to 1788'

Desmond Moore, 'A history of the timber industry of the Central Coast of NSW'

Klaus D Teichmann and Inge A M Teichmann, 'Townsend, not Kosciusko: a myth dispelled?'

K J Wyatt, and M R Wyatt, '"High, Rocky and Barren": early exploration in Ku-ring-gai'

Vol 73, pt 4 (April 1988)

Marjorie Jacobs, 'The Royal Australian Historical Society 1900-1985. Part I. - "Students of a like hobby": the society 1900-1954.'

Hazel King, 'The Royal Australian Historical Society. Part II. - Growth and change: the society 1955-1985'

Charles Meyer, 'The non-German Germans: a case of mistaken identity in early Australian history'

John Perkins, 'Dr Rudolf Asmis and the "Rescue of Deutschtum" in Australia in the 1930s'

Michael George Smith, 'Hellenising Terra Australis: the Greek factor in redefining the Australian character'

S Wegmann and C B Thornton-Smith, 'Latrobe and Swiss vine growers in Victoria'

Vol 73, pt 3 (December 1987)

Robert G V Baker, 'The Turon economy in the context of the near rebellion of 1851'

D E Fifer, 'The Australian Patriotic Association 1835-1841'

Maurice French, 'In search of another Warthill: a Scottish migration to NSW in the 1830s'

Michael Horsburgh, 'David Laseron: a clergyman in the Rookwood Asylum'

R Ian Jack, 'Andrew Bull, laird of Cooerwull'

Vol 73, pt 2 (October 1987)

Alan Dwight, 'The Chinese in NSW lawcourts 1848-1854'

Robert Freestone, '"The New Idea": the garden city as an urban environmental ideal 1910-1930'

Ella Knibbs, 'Captain Francis Hixson, R. N.: a civil servant caught between imperial and colonial rule'

John Ramsland, 'The development of the ragged school movement in nineteenth century Hobart'

Dirk H R Spennemann, 'Importing alpacas: the initial idea: a note'

Vol 73, pt 1 (June 1987)

Edgar Beale, 'Anticipations of the River Murray'

Barry Bridges, 'Lord Kitchener and the Morant-Handcock executions'

A T Yarwood, 'The "Indian Business": an outline of the origins of horse exports from Australia to India 1834-1847'

Vol 72, pt 4 (April 1987)

Lawrence Fitzgerald, 'Is "Java la Grande" Australia? a rebuttal of P. L. Coleman's article in JRAHS, Volume 72, Part 3'

M B Hayne, 'The impact of the battle of Tsushima on Australian defence and foreign policy 1905-1909'

Michael Roe, 'New light on George Bass, entrepreneur and intellectual'

Sandra M Tweedie, 'China market: myth or reality? The establishment of an Australian Trade Commissioner Service in China 1935'

Peter West, 'Writing regional history'

Vol 72, pt 3 (December 1986)

P L Coleman, 'Is "Java La Grande" Australia?'

C Roderick, 'New light on Leichhardt'

M St Leon, 'The circus in the context of Australia's regional, social and cultural history'

P C Statham, 'Peter Augustus Lautour: absentee investor extraordinaire'

Vol 72, pt 2 (October 1986)

Catherine Boer, 'An early clergyman of the Hunter - William McIntyre 1806-1870'

Guy Cabourdin and Portia Robinson, 'On French soil?: the monument to Laperouse at Botany Bay: an historical note'

Kelvin Grose, 'What happened to the Clergy Reserves of NSW?'

Robert J King, 'Terra Australis: Terra Nullius aut Terra Aboriginum?'

D I McDonald, 'The city interests and anti-metropolitan attitudes: the Narrabri-Walgett Railway, 1882-84'

John Ramsland, 'Edith Onians, Melbourne waifs and the Newsboys' Society'

Vol 72, pt 1 (June 1986)

Elizabeth Dalton Newland, 'Forgotten early Australian journals of science and their editors'

P R Proudfoot, 'Arcadia and the idea of amenity'

I H van den Driesen, 'Convicts and migrants in Western Australia 1850-1868: their number, nature and ethnic origins'

Richard Waterhouse, 'Antipodean Odyssey: Charles B. Hicks and the New Georgia Minstrels in Australia, 1877-1880.'

Vol 71, pt 4 (April 1986)

G E Bauer, 'Charles Evans Reeves, B.A., M.D.: Saint or rogue?'

Bede Nairn, 'The NSW Labor Party, the legislative Council and Catholics, 1891-1926'

Gregory Paget, 'Alliance politics and the 1915 Dardanelles-Gallipoli campaign'

John Perkins and Jurgen Tampke, 'German liberal intellectuals and Australian socialism before the first World War'

Vol 71, pt 3 (December 1985)

John Fletcher, 'Karl Scherzer and the visit of the Novara to Sydney, 1858'

Hazel King, 'John Macarthur junior and the formation of the Australian Agricultural Company'

T G Parsons, 'Was John Boston's pig a political martyr? The reaction to popular radicalism in early NSW'

John Ramsland, 'A place of refuge from dangerous influences: Hobart Town Industrial School for Girls, 1862-1945'

Jane Varley, 'Australian clays in the Sydney Pottery industry: an historical account of the use of Australian clays in the Sydney Pottery industry with particular reference to the slip-casting process'

Vol 71, pt 2 (October 1985)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Allan Cunningham and the shy ladies at Caley's Repulse'

Scott Bennett, 'Professional sculling in NSW'

Carol Liston, 'Sir Thomas Brisbane in NSW'

D I McDonald, 'The nineteenth-century NSW civil service - reforms and the Northcote-Trevelyan report'

Vol 71, pt 1 (June 1985)

Pat Corbett, 'Women's Suffrage: myths and fantasies'

Jean D Foley, 'The beginnings of a quarantine system at the Quarantine Station, North Head, Port Jackson'

M B Hayne, 'Australian reaction to Hitler's accession to power'

Michael Pearson, 'Shore-based whaling at Twofold Bay: 100 Years of enterprise'

Vol 70, pt 4 (April 1985)

Kelvin Grose, 'The founder of national education in NSW'

Judith Keene, 'An antipodean bridegroom of death: an Australian volunteer in Franco's forces'

Malcolm Saunders, 'Parliament and the NSW Contingent to the Sudan in 1885: the dissection of a debate'

Bruce Swanton, 'Commissioner James Mitchell: a biographical sketch'

Vol 70, pt 3 (December 1984)

Roslyn Pesman Cooper, 'Some Italian views of Australia in the Nineteenth Century'

D E Fifer, 'Man of Two Worlds: the early career of William Charles Wentworth'

David Potter, 'An early agricultural library: the collection at Hawkesbury Agricultural College before 1920'

John Ramsland, 'An anatomy of a nineteenth century child-saving institution - the Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children'

Vol 70, pt 2 (October 1984)

Michael Bosworth, 'Gifted amateurs: twentieth century women writers of the outback'

David Carment and Lorna McDonald, '"The City of Gold": Rockhampton in 1888'

Thomas D A Le Sueur, 'William Baker, storekeeper'

Elaine M Sheehan, 'The identity of Richard Rice: "The left handed flogger"'

I H van den Driesen, 'Colonial Office v. Treasury: the battle over settlement of Western Australia's immigration account'

Vol 70, pt 1 (June 1984)

Donald Chaput, 'George Samuel Windsor Earl: ethnologist as hawker'

Gordon S Forth, 'The pastoral expansion and the initial occupation of "Australia Felix"'

Bill Gamage, 'Tracing Sturt's footsteps'

Malcolm D Prentis, 'Prelude to dispossession? First contacts between Aborigines and Europeans in the Northern Rivers region of NSW, 1770-1840s'

J A Robertson, 'Maritime strategy in history: development of a theory'

Vol 69, pt 4 (March 1984)

Rae Else-Mitchell, 'From Limestone Plains to National Capital'

J M Graham, '"A Danger that no language could magnify": the Newcastle Morning Herald and the Chinese question'

David G Green, 'Primary medical care and the friendly societies in nineteenth and early twentieth-century Victoria'

Kelvin Grose, 'Why was Hobbes Scott chosen Archdeacon of NSW?'

Suzanne D Rutland, 'Australia government policies to refugee migration 1933-1939'

Vol 69, pt 3 (December 1983)

Rodney Gouttman, 'Not the College: apprenticeship training in NSW 1900-1913'

B C Hodge, 'Goldrush Australia'

Patrick O'Farrell, 'Dreaming of Distant Revolution: A T Dryer and the Irish National Association of Australasia'

John Ramsland, 'Living and working conditions for teachers in a NSW country district 1850-1900'

Malcolm Saunders, 'Public opinion and the NSW contingent to the Sudan in 1885'

Jean Jacques Van-Helten, 'From Digger to Company Man: the Bethanga Miners' Lockout of 1885'

Vol 69, pt 2 (September 1983)

Edward Duyker, 'Land use and ecological change in central NSW'

Hazel King, 'Alpacas and Victoria: a note'

Robert J King, 'Green Hill Fort, Thursday Island, and the defence of Torres Strait 1885-1925'

B W O'Dwyer, 'Michael Dwyer and the 1807 plan of insurrection'

Reg C Wright, 'Lieutenant Jeffreys and Kangaroo'

Linda Young, 'Wool, wheat and alpacas?'

Vol 69, pt 1 (June 1983)

Alan E J Andrews, 'The Carmarthen Hills and thereabouts: the first 50 years of mapping the Blue Mountains'

Gerhard Fischer, 'Beethoven's 5th in Trial Bay: culture and everyday life in an Australian Internment Camp during World War I'

Kelvin Grose, 'Education and the 1842 Constitution Act: an essay in decentralization'

J R Joyce, 'The R.A.A.F. Meteorological Service (D.Met.S.) - 1939-1945'

M D Prentiss, 'The emigrants of the Highland and Island Emigration Society, 1852-1857'

Vol 68, pt 4 (March 1983)

Michael Adams, 'Matthew John Gibbons: pioneer and first owner of Stanwell Park'

Alan Dwight, 'South Sea Islanders to NSW'

Matthew Higgins, 'Near-rebellion on the Turon goldfields in 1853'

G Raby, 'The construction and abandonment of public grain silos in NSW, 1839-1841: a footnote to British Colonial policy'

Noeline Williamson, 'Laundry maids or ladies? Life in the industrial and reformatory school for girls in NSW, Part II, 1887 to 1910'

Vol 68, pt 3 (December 1982)

Ruth Campbell, 'NSW and the Gloucester Journal, April 1787 to April 1790'

Grace Karskens, '"As good as any in England": the background to the construction of the Great North Road'

Samuel C McCulloch, 'Prince of bidders: William McCulloch spends his fortune'

R H Montague, 'The Royal Veterans in Australia.'

J Pert, 'William Gore, Provost Marshal: the man and the office.'

John Ramsland, 'The Sydney Ragged Schools: a nineteenth-century voluntary approach to child welfare and education'

Vol 68, pt 2 (September 1982)

R Ian Jack and Carol A Liston, 'A Scottish immigrant in NSW - James King of Irrawang'

Walter L Jones, 'Mrs Mayo's battle for Buna'

A S Morrison, 'Further documents and comment on the NSW Constitutional crisis 1930-1932'

T G Parsons, 'The development of early colonial capitalism: some thoughts on Connell and Irving's class structure in Australian history'

Sandra Rennie, 'The factor of national identity: an explanation of thediffering reactions of Australia and the United States to mass immigration'

R B Walker, 'Funds across the sea: philanthropic assistance from Australia to the United Kingdom in the nineteenth century.'

Vol 68, pt 1 (June 1982)

Kelvin Grose, 'Thomas Hobbes Scott's background, 1783-1823'

John S Gunn, 'The Australian bushranging society'

Hazel King, 'Man in a trap: Alexander Macleay, Colonial Secretary of NSW'

Milton Lewis, 'Some infant health problems in Sydney, 1880-1939'

Charles Meyer, 'The Germans in Victoria (1849-1900)'

A G L Shaw, 'Agitation for the separation of the Port Phillip district from the colony of NSW, 1838-1850'

Vol 67, pt 2 (March 1982)

Barrie Dyster, 'The rise of William Fanning and the ruin of Richard Jones'

Brian Fletcher, 'Elizabeth Darling: colonial benefactress and governor's lady'

J M Powell, 'Elwood Mead and California's state colonies: an episode in Australasian-American contacts, 1915-31'

Julian Reynolds, 'The penal stations of NSW and Van Dieman's Land: the reality behind the legend'

Noeline Williamson, '"Hymns, Songs and Blackguard Verses": life in the industrial and reformatory school for girls in NSW, Part I, 1867-1887'

Vol 67, pt 3 (December 1981)

Alan Atkinson, 'James Macarthur as author'

Frank M C Forster, 'B. Fawcett, a nineteenth-century Australian quack-doctor and his book: An Essay on Childbirth without Danger and Nearly painless'

D N Jeans, 'Official town-founding procedures in NSW, 1828-1842'

Trevor McMinn, 'The premiership of William Forster 1859-60'

P A Pedersen, 'Some thoughts on the prewar military career of John Monash'

John Ramsland, 'The teacher and the curriculum on the Richmond River 1860-1910'

G K Raudzens, 'Upper Canada and NSW to 1855: the feasibility of comparative colonial history'

Vol 67, pt 2 (September 1981)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Sydney's lamp-lighting entrepreneur: John White and the Blazing Star, 1830-1835'

Glynn R V Barratt, 'Russian naval sources for the history of earlier colonial Australia to 1825'

Rae Else-Mitchell, 'Preserving local history: the importance of local history collections and historical societies'

Robert Stein, 'Sir Robert Richard Torrens and the introduction of the Torrens System'

John M Ward, 'Colonial Liberalism and its aftermath in NSW 1867-1917'

R L Wettenhall, 'Towards a reinterpretation of Tasmania's Local Government history'

Vol 67, pt 1 (June 1981)

Robert Lee, '"The Sydney Interest" and the Clarence Valley'

W G McMinn, 'The making of a politician: the early career of G. H. Reid'

A S Morrison, 'The appeal to His Majesty in Council 1901-1914'

Peter Orlovich, 'William Charles Foster - obituary'

Bernard Swan, 'Sinhalese Emigration to Queensland in the nineteenth century: a note'

Vol 66, pt 4 (March 1981)

E D Daw, 'Electing a primate: Alfred Barry and the diocese of Sydney 1882-1883'

Vince O'Grady, 'The development of the bridge in Australian road construction'

Alan Powell, 'Explorer-surveyors of the Australian north coast - II - John Lort Stokes and the crew of the Beagle'

Rachel Roxburgh, 'The Meryla Pass'

O H K Spate, 'George Collingridge 1847-1931: from Papal Zouave to Hermit of Berowra (with a bibliography of Collingridge's publications)'

Vol 66, pt 3 (December 1980)

Milton Lewis, 'Hospitalization for childbirth in Sydney, 1870-1939: the modern maternity hospital and improvement in the health of women'

J M Powell, 'Taylor, Stefansson and the Arid Centre: an historic encounter of "Environmentalism" and "Possibilism"'

Keith Richmond, 'The new road to salvation: Eric Campbell and the Centre Party'

John M Ward, 'James Macarthur, colonial conservative, 1798-1867'

Vol 66, pt 2 (September 1980)

Alan Atkinson, 'The British Whigs and the Rum Rebellion'

John Michael Bennett, 'Patronage and the law: the career of J. F. Hargrave'

Stevan Eldred-Grigg, 'Moral capitalism in the Hunter Valley 1880-1914'

R Else-Mitchell, 'The discovery of Bell's Line, 1823: A note and a document'

G A Hardwick, 'A century of service: The Eastern and Australian Steam Ship Company Limited'

Vol 66, pt 1 (June 1980)

Eve Buscombe, 'The compilation of a dictionary of Australian artists, architects, sculptors, craftsmen, critics and major collectors'

Rodney I Francis, 'Schooling under the Council of Education, 1867-1880: the Inspector's lot was not a happy one'

Peter Gardner, 'The Warrigal Creek Massacre'

G Kinne, 'Nazi Stratagems and their effects on Germans in Australia up to 1945'

D I McDonald, 'The Newcastle Lunatic Asylum: "So human a purpose"'

Vol 65, pt 4 (March 1980)

David Carment, 'Australia Communism and National Security September 1939 - June 1941'

Alan Dwight, 'A century of schools: 100 years of change on the one site'

P B Murphy, 'Australia and Japan in the 1930s'

Alan Powell, 'Explorers - surveyors of the Australian North Coast - I - P P King and the men of the Mermaid and Bathurst'

Vol 65, pt 3 (December 1979)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Draftsman D'Arcy's Colo River surveys 1831-1835'

Rudy Bauss, 'The critical importance of Rio de Janeiro to British interests with particular attention to Australia in her formative years, 1787-1805 - with an appendix to the Portuguese records of the First Fleet in Rio de Janeiro in August 1787'

Christopher Nance, 'Paving the way: the women's suffrage movement in South Australia'

Soloman Stedman, 'The Russian Revolution in Australia'

Vol 65, pt 2 (September 1979)

Michael Blakeney, 'The reception of Magna Carta in NSW'

Alan Roberts, 'An ancient game in a new land: bowling and society in NSW to 1912'

Bruce Rosen, 'The Catalpa rescue'

Monica E Turvey, 'Missionaries and imperialism: opponents or progenitors of Empire? - the New Guinea Case'

Vol 65, pt 1 (June 1979)

Brian Fletcher, 'Sir John Jamison in NSW 1814-1844'

Geoffrey Hawker, 'An investigation of the civil service: the South Australian Royal Commission of 1888-1891'

Milton Lewis, 'Canberra as a cultural centre: the aspirations of the Canberra University movement 1927-1945'

Helen Baker Proudfoot, 'Botany Bay, Kew and the picturesque: early conceptions of the Australian landscape'

Bertha M Smith, 'The story of a submarine cable'

Vol 64, pt 4 (March 1979)

Glynn R V Barratt, 'The Russian Navy and New Holland'

Rosemary Pringle, 'Public opinion in the Federal referendum campaigns in NSW 1898-99'

Richard Hodgkinson, 'Eber Bunker - a new look'

Graeme Wynn, 'Life on the goldfields of Victoria: fifteen letters'

Vol 64, pt 3 (December 1978)

William Foster, 'Obituary - Bernard Thomas Dowd'

Michael McKernan, 'Clergy in khaki: the chaplain in the Australian Imperial Force, 1914-1918'

Trevor McMinn, 'Conservatism in decline: the Parker ministry, 1856-1857'

P J Vaile, 'Free society and the range of crime in the Bathurst District before the Gold Rush'

A K Weatherburn, 'The exploration and surveys of James Meehan between the Cowpastures, Wingecarribee River, Goulburn Plains, Shoalhaven River and Jervis Bay 1805, 1818 and 1819'

Vol 64, pt 2 (September 1978)

Sandra J Blair, 'The revolt at Castle Forbes: a catalyst to emancipist emigrant confrontation'

Brian Dickey, 'St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney: a note'

R Ian Jack, 'The Australian Agricultural Company's Flour-mill at Stroud'

Leonora Ritter, 'Boarding-out in NSW and South Australia: adoption, adaptation or innovation'

W Hudson Shaw, 'The Hargraves in NSW'

D I Wright, 'Sir Josiah Symon, Federation and the High Court'

Vol 64, pt 1 (June 1978)

Alan Atkinson, 'Jeremy Bentham and the Rum Rebellion'

Philip C Candy, 'Pro Deo et Patria: the story of the Victorian Cadet Movement'

Peter Gardner, 'The Pre-White population of Gippsland Aborigines'

Noel Macainsh, 'Sailor to Captain Cook - some notes on Heinrich Zimmermann and his background, with a portrait'

W G McMinn, 'The High Court imbroglio and the fall of the Reid-McLean Government'

Vol 63, pt 4 (March 1978)

Alan E J Andrews, 'Govett's Luck: assistant surveyor Govett and the southern tributaries of the Colo River'

T G Parsons, 'Courts Martial, the Savoy Military Prison and the NSW Corps'

J M Powell, 'A letter from the Baron: Von Mueller's Royal Medal, 1888'

John M Ward, 'The responsible government question in Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania, 1851-1856'

Vol 63, pt 3 (December 1977)

Barry Bridges, 'Archdeacon v. Chaplain: a comment on the Scott-Wilton clash'

Kenneth J Cable, 'Obituary - Alexander Hugh Chisholm'

Brian Dickey, 'Care for deprived, neglected and delinquent children in NSW, 1901-1915'

G A Hardwick, 'The centenary of Huddart Parker'

Dan O'Donnell, 'Archdeacon v. Chaplain: a rejoinder'

R B Walker, 'Some aspects of electoral reform in NSW, 1858-1893'

Vol 63, pt 2 (September 1977)

E D Daw, 'Phillip Agnew and the Free Churches of England in Australia'

Michael Horsburgh, 'Government policy and the Benevolent Society'

Ged Martin, 'Australian Labour and Imperial Federation, 1917'

Joan M Ritchie, 'Governor, superintendent, judge and town council - aspects of the Gipps-La Trobe administration, 1839-1846'

Vol 63, pt 1 (June 1977)

J M Bennett, 'Sir Frederick Darley: Sixth Chief Justice of NSW'

L O Frappell, 'The Riverina Separation Agitation,1856-1866'

Grant Harman, 'New State agitation in Northern NSW, 1920-1929'

Bruce Rosen, 'Australia's contribution to the conquest of plague'

Vol 62, pt 4 (March 1977)

David Carment, 'The Making of an Australian Liberal: the political education of Littleton Groom,1867-1905'

Derek McDougall, 'The Australian Government and the Sino-Japanese War, 1937-1939'

R H Montague, 'The men of the NSW Corps: a comparison?'

Clement Semmler, '"Banjo" Patterson and the Bush Tradition in the history of Australian literature'

Vol 62, pt 3 (December 1976)

Bernard T Dowd, 'Communication on "Hospital Services in NSW 1875-1900"'

Glen Lewis, 'Australian nationalism and the Queensland Tariff debate'

Dan O'Donnell, 'Archdeacon v. Chaplain: the nature of the friction between Scott & Wilton, 1827-1829'

E J G Prince, 'Transcontinental railways and the defence of Australia: 1900-1920'

Geoffrey E Sherington, 'The politics of "State Rights": J. H. Carruthers and NSW State election of 1907'

Vol 62, pt 2 (September 1976)

A Dwight, 'The use of Indian labourers in NSW'

R Gouttman, 'Collusion or Confrontation? The Labour Party, the Catholic Church, and State Aid in NSW, 1911-1915'

John K McLaughlin, 'The Magistracy and the Supreme Court of NSW, 1824-1850: a Sesquicentenary Study'

G D Richardson, 'The instruction and good of his country: Sir John Ferguson, libraries and the historical record'

Vol 62, pt 1 (June 1976)

Brian Dickey, 'Hospital services in NSW 1875-1900: questions of provisions, entitlement and responsibility'

Rae Else-Mitchell, 'American influences on Australian nationhood'

Carol A Liston, 'William Charles Wentworth - the formative years 1810-1824'

M Ruth Megaw, 'White diplomacy and yellow gold: the appointment of Australia's first governmental representative in China'

Vol 61, pt 5 (March 1976)

Alan Atkinson, 'Whigs and Tories and Botany Bay'

A S Morrison, 'Dominions Office Correspondence on the NSW Constitutional Crisis, 1930-1932'

Victor Windeyer, 'A Presage of Federation'

Vol 61, pt 4 (December 1975)

Maurice French, '"One People, One Destiny" - a question of loyalty: the origins of Empire Day in NSW, 1900-1905'

Grant Harman, 'The provincial press and politics in the New England region of NSW, 1856-1930'

D I McDonald, '"A First Instalment of a Better Order" - the Commonwealth Financial Assistance Scheme, 1941-45'

A G Tilley, 'Brave Men and Fit Governors: the recall of Governor Darling from NSW'

Vol 61, pt 3 (September 1975)

Clarence Karr, 'Origins of the NSW Farmers' Union movement'

Hazel King, 'Pulling Strings at the Colonial Office'

A W Powell, 'The Trial Bay Project: an aspect of social reform in NSW'

D I Wright, 'River Murray waters - a continuing debate'

Vol 61, pt 2 (June 1975)

M Austin, 'The Strengths and dispositions of the Army in Australia 1840-1850: the Australian Command - reliefs and strengths'

Theo Barker, 'A View of local history'

Ged Martin, 'A London newspaper on the founding of Botany Bay, August 1786 - May 1787'

Vol 61, pt 1 (March 1975)

Bryan Gandevia, B. 'Socio-medical factors in the evolution of the first settlement at Sydney Cove 1788-1803'

Frank O'Grady, 'Mary McKillop and the Teaching Order of St. Joseph'

E Daniel Potts and Annette Potts, 'The first American Colonies: Some unpublished letters of James Hartwell Williams'

R B Walker, 'Some social and political aspects of German settlement in Australia to 1914'

Vol 60, pt 4 (December 1974)

Paul M Culp junior, 'Spanish Impressions of Colonial Australia.'

Brian Dickey, 'Responsible government in NSW: the transfer of power in a colony of settlement'

R F F Gillespie, 'Vice-Regal Quarters: an account of the various residences of Govenors of NSW from 1788 until today'

Richard Kennedy, 'Poor relief in Melbourne; the Benevolent Society's contribution, 1845-1893'

Vol 60, pt 3 (September 1974)

J C Garran, 'The Sheep of Norfolk Island'

D N Jeans, 'Shipbuilding in 19th Century NSW'

Clarence Karr, 'Mythology versus Reality: the success of free selection in NSW'

Ian T Matheson, 'A Question of Conscience: the decline of denominational education in South-East NSW 1863-1885'

John Ramsland, 'The Development of Boarding-out Systems in Australia: a series of welfare experiments in child care 1860-1910'

Brian J Stuckey, 'The Registration of land grants in NSW'

Vol 60, pt 2 (June 1974)

H C Forster, '"Tyranny, Oppression and Fraud": Port Jackson, NSW,1792-1794'

Avril Harvey, 'Herman Merivale, the Colonial Office and the Australian Colonies 1848-1860'

John McCarthy, 'A "Law and Order" election: NSW, June 1932'

Michael Roe, 'F M Alexander: a prophet from Australia'

John Scarborough, 'Early history of compressed-air rock drilling in NSW'

Vol 60, pt 1 (March 1974)

T G Parsons, T'Public Money and Private Enterprise: the administration of the NSW Commissariat, 1813 to 1820'

John Ritchie, 'John Thomas Bigge and his reports on NSW'

P A Selth, 'The Burrangong (Lambing Flat) Riots, 1860-1861: A Closer Look'

C T Twidale, 'J C Darke's North Western Exploratory Expedition of 1844'

Vol 59, pt 4 (December 1973)

Barry Bridges, 'The extension of English Law to the Aborigines for offences committed Inter se, 1829-1842'

Joseph A Burke, 'The Dominican Nuns' School for the Deaf and Dumb in NSW'

W F Mandle, 'Cricket and Australian Nationalism in the 19th Century'

Ruth Megaw, 'The Australian Goodwill Mission to the Far East in 1934: its significance in the evolution of Australian foreign policy'

Vol 59, pt 3 (September 1973)

H I Ashworth, 'The Sydney Opera House'

Brian H Fletcher, 'Government farming and grazing in NSW, 1788-1810'

Elizabeth Malcolm, 'John Hunter Baillie, 1818-1854: Churchman and banker'

E J Minchin, 'Gilbert Wright: pioneer solicitor of Bathurst'

Helen Proudfoot, 'Captain Piper and Henrietta Villa'

Vol 59, pt 2 (June 1973)

A E J Andrews, 'Further light on the summit: Mount William IV not Kosciusko'

Rae Else-Mitchell, 'Royal Australian Historical Society - presidential address, 10 April 1973'

Francis X Holbrook, The Canton Island controversy: compromise or American victory?'

N Horwood, 'James Birnie'

Hazel King, 'Lieutenant John Watts and Macquarie's improvements to Parramatta: a note and a document'

G D Richardson, 'The early archives of NSW - notes on their creation and their keepers'

Vol 59, pt 1 (March 1973)

Brian Dickey, 'The sick poor in NSW, 1840-1880: colonial practice in an amateur age'

Stephen P Shortus, '"Colonial Nationalism": N.S.Welsh identity in the mid-1880s'

C E Smith, 'F L S Merewether'

Kylie Tennant, 'Dr H. V. Evatt: the man and his times'

Vol 58, pt 4 (December 1972)

E D Daw, 'William Bailey and the Free Church of England'

Rodney I Francis, 'School Boards in NSW, 1866-1880'

H J Gibbney, 'The New Guinea Gold Rush of 1878'

Ronald Lawson, 'Adult education for the masses: Brisbane in the 1890s'

J W Turner, 'The entry of the Australian Agricultural Company into the NSW coal industry'

Vol 58, pt 3 (September 1972)

Rae Else-Mitchell, 'The quest for national identity'

Ron J Gibson, 'Australian aviation: the first 100 years'

J M Graham, 'The Newcastle Chronicle and the American Civil War'

D I McDonald, 'Frederic Norton Manning (1839-1903)'

Rosemary Pringle, 'The 1897 Convention Elections in NSW - a milestone?'

Rachel Roxburgh, 'Thomas Potter Macqueen of Segenhoe, NSW'

Vol 58, pt 2 (June 1972)

J M Bennett, 'Sir Julian Salomons - fifth Chief Justice of NSW'

B T Dowd, 'Thomas Florance, 1783-1867'

Bruce Knox, 'Note and document: Sir George Bowen on Australia, 1866'

T G Parsons, 'Governor Macquarie and the assignment of skilled convicts in NSW'

R B Walker, 'German-language press and people in South Australia, 1848-1900'

Vol 58, pt 1 (March 1972)

Philip M Cowburn, 'Commodore Goodenough and the annexation of Fiji'

J C Garran, 'William Wright Bampton and the Australian Merino'

Greta Gerathy, 'Sydney Municipality in the 1880s'

Olavi Koivukangas, 'An attempted Finnish Utopian settlement in Queensland'

Vol 57, pt 4 (December 1971)

Edgar Beale, 'Cook: landfall and the next 8 days'

R Else-Mitchell, 'The New History House: presidential address, 23 February 1971'

Francis X Holbrook, 'Aeronautical reciprocity and the Anglo-American Island Race, 1936-1937'

R G Tanner, 'The Classics in Australia'

Vol 57, pt 3 (September 1971)

R N Dalkin, 'Norfolk Island - the first settlement, 1788-1814'

David Goldsworthy, 'Before the Country Party: the Farmers' Mutual Association of South Australia'

Dan O'Donnell, 'The "Shenandoah Affair" and Anglo-colonial relations with the United States, 1864-1872'

Vol 57, pt 2 (June 1971)

Barry Bridges, 'The Native Police Corps, Port Phillip District and Victoria, 1837-1853'

Sheila E Tearle & B T Dowd, 'John Farrell: poet, patriot and journalist'

John McCarthy, '"All for Australia": some right wing responses to the depression in NSW, 1929-1932'

S K Proctor, 'Henry Dumaresq on the Sydney Press in 1827'

A G L Shaw, 'Some aspects of the history of NSW 1788-1810'

Vol 57, pt 1 (March 1971)

Anne Bickford, 'James King of Irrawang: a colonial entrepreneur'

A H Chisholm, 'The Leichhardt Problem'

W Lawson, 'A history of industrial pottery production in NSW'

G K McCallum, 'A date with Cook: some observations on the chronology of the Endeavour voyage with an afterword on perpetual calendars'

D J McGillivray, 'Joseph Banks: '"a tolerable botanist"'

D I Wright, 'The Australasian Federation League in the Federal Movement in NSW, 1893-1899'

Vol 56, pt 4 (December 1970)

K G Allars, 'B. C. Rodd of Barnstaple Manor'

J M Bennett & J K McLaughlin, 'Sir John Dickinson, almost a chief justice'

Grant Harman, 'Politics and railway development in New England'

Catherine B Mackerras, 'Dibbs versus Duff: the sad story of a colonial governor'

J M Powell, 'The land debates in Victoria, 1872-1884: leases versus freeholds: a preparation for Henry George'

Vol 56, pt 3 (September 1970)

William Beard, 'Explorer Courageous: Edmund Kennedy'

D I McDonald, '"The worst step that was ever adopted": the establishment of distilleries in NSW'

D W B Robinson, 'Thomas Moore and the early life of Sydney'

A D Spaull, 'Sir John Monash - a vanishing hero? A bibliographical commentary'

R B Walker, 'Another look at the Lambing Flat Riots, 1860-1861'

Vol 56, pt 2 (June 1970)

J J Auchmuty, 'Governor Phillip'

Barry Bridges, 'The Aborigines and the land question: NSW in the period of imperial responsibility'

Ruth Megaw, 'Australia and the Great White Fleet, 1908'

G E Sherington, 'The Selection of Canberra as Australia's National Capital'

Raymond Wellington, 'Australian attitudes to the Spanish-American War'

Vol 56, pt 1 (March 1970)

Roger Bell, 'Samuel Marsden - pioneer pastoralist'

F M Dunn, '"La Austrialia del Espiritu Santo", an answer to Father Celsus Kelly's Reply'

Lionel A Gilbert, 'Plants, politics and personalities in nineteenth century NSW'

Robert O'Neill, 'Soldiers and historians - trends in military historiography in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries'

J Waldersee, 'James Cook: global genius'

Vol 55, pt 4 (December 1969)

Dan Coward, 'Free selecting on the Eumerella Shore'

Hazel King, 'The Early life of Sir Richard Bourke'

Colin Roderick, 'Henry Lawson: the middle years part 2, 1896-1900'

D Wright, 'The Political significance of "implied immunities", 1901-1910'

Vol 55, pt 3 (September 1969)

James M Antill, 'Robert Rowan Purdon Hickson: civil engineer (1842-1923)'

Peter Bolger, 'Lieutenant John Morgan: the Dog Tax martyr'

Harrison Bryan, 'An Australian library in the A.M. - earlier years of the University of Sydney Library'

A H Chisholm, 'The Story of Owen Stanley'

Joan M Ritchie, 'The Development and significance of technical education in NSW, 1880-1900'

Martha Rutledge, 'John Fitzgerald Burns - colonial treasurer'

Vol 55, pt 2 (June 1969)

Celsus Kelly, '"La Austrialia de Espiritu Santo": a reply to the review article of F M Dunn'

D I McDonald, 'James Barnet - Colonial architect, 1865-1890 - "A most meritorious public officer"'

R Megaw, 'Prickly pear and the Panama-Pacific Exposition: an incident in Commonwealth-State relations'

Ruth Teale, 'Party or principle? The Election to the Anglican See of Sydney in 1889-90'

J Waldersee, 'Sic transit: Cook's observations in Tahiti, 3 June 1769'

Vol 55, pt 1 (March 1969)

Anne Conlon, '"Mine is a sad yet true story": convict narratives 1818-1850'

Philip M Cowburn, 'The Attempted assassination of the Duke of Edinburgh, 1868'

B T Dowd & Averil Fink, 'Harlequin of the Hunter: "Major" James Mudie of Castle Forbes (part 2)'

D N Jeans & W G R Gilfillan, 'Light on the summit: Mount William the Fourth or Kosciusko?'

Vol 54, pt 4 (December 1968)

Louis Cranfield, 'The life of Robert Dixon: a story of service, courage and disappointment'

B T Dowd & Averil Fink, 'Harlequin of the Hunter: "Major" James Mudie of Castle Forbes (part 1)'

Barrie Dyster, 'The Fate of colonial conservatism on the eve of gold-rush'

A de Q Robin, 'Theology and theological training in Australia: an outline historical survey'

Rachel Roxburgh, 'Lindesay, Darling Point, Sydney (a National Trust property)'

Vol 54, pt 3 (September 1968)

E J Braggett, 'The development of State-aided education in Newcastle 1858-1880'

Brian H Fletcher, 'The Hawkesbury settlers and the Rum Rebellion'

Catherine Brearcliffe Mackerras, 'Sir Henry Normand MacLaurin: 1835-1914.'

Dan O'Donnell, 'Sectarian differences and the inclusion of history in the curriculum of NSW public schools'

E Daniel Potts & Annette Potts, 'The voyages of William and Augustus Rogers of Salem, Massachusetts, to Australia, 1840-1842'

J Waldersee, 'Emancipist in a hurry: Francois Girard'

Vol 54, pt 2 (June 1968)

D Beer, 'A note on Lord Durham's report and the NSW Press, 1839'

Brian Dickey, 'The establishment of industrial schools and reformatories in NSW, 1850-1875'

K Elford, 'A prophet without honour: the political ideals of John Dunmore Lang'

D I McDonald, 'The diffusion of scientific and other useful knowledge'

Ruth Megaw, 'The American image: influence on Australian cinema management, 1896-1923'

A G L Shaw, 'Orders from Downing Street'

W G Walker, 'The contribution of the churches to the development of Armidale as an educational centre'

Vol 54, pt 1 (March 1968)

George F J Bergman, 'Solomon Levey - from convict to merchant prince. Part 2 - the foundation of Western Australia'

K J Cable, 'Mrs Barker and her diary'

Philip M Cowburn, 'The British naval officer and the Australian colonies'

E W Dunlop, 'A note on Joseph Coates'

E C Rowland, 'The Valley of history: the story of the Upper Ovens'

Vol 53, pt 4 (December 1967)

B T Dowd, 'The Site of Saint James' Church, Sydney'

A J Hill, 'Chauvel and Monash'

J V S Megaw, 'Archaeology, art and aborigines: a survey of historical sources and later Australian prehistory'

Dianne Scott, 'Woman suffrage: the movement in Australia'

Vol 53, pt 3 (September 1967)

K G Allars, 'Barron Field: his association with NSW'

A H Chisholm, 'Owen Stanley and his associates'

D I McDonald, 'Dr Francis Campbell and the Tarban Creek Asylum 1848-1867'

Frank O'Grady, 'Archibald Clunes Innes'

Vol 53, pt 2 (June 1967)

Colin Roderick, 'Henry Lawson: the middle years 1893-6'

Ruth Teale, 'A Brave new world in the Australian bush: the Anglican diocese of Bathurst and its first bishop, Samuel Edward Marsden'

R B Walker, 'David Buchanan: chartist, radical, republican'

Vol 53, pt 1 (March 1967)

Hazel King, 'Villains All?'

W G McMinn, 'A Newspaper index project'

N B Nairn, 'The Political mastery of Sir Henry Parkes: NSW politics 1871-1891'

R J S Thomas, 'Some aspects of the history of the roads of NSW'

Vol 52, pt 4 (December 1966)

J M Bennett, 'Richard Atkins - an amateur Judge Jeffreys'

A H Chisholm, 'J. R. Elsey, explorer of the Never-Never'

Brian Dickey, 'The NSW State Archives: a note on citation from the files of the Chief Secretary'

E F Kunz, 'An early export action: Wortmann's Colonial Lucifer Matches'

Isabel McBryde, 'Australian archaeology and the Historical Society'

Mary Shanahan, 'Henry Gregory, English Benedictine in Australia'

Vol 52, pt 3 (September 1966)

E J Braggett, 'The Public Schools Act of 1866 and its aftermath'

A R Fraser, 'The Authorship of the final report of the NSW Education Commission 1854-5'

R Ian Jack, 'Henry Parkes and his purchase of autographs'

D M MacCallum, 'Alfred Deakin'

D I McDonald, 'Henry Parkes and the Sydney Nautical School'

T G Parsons, 'The New South Wales Corps - a rejoinder'

Vol 52, pt 2 (June 1966)

John Cobley, 'The Crimes of the First Fleeters'

Verity Fitzhardinge, 'Russian Naval visitors to Australia, 1862-1888'

Coral Lansbury, 'Charles Dickens and his Australia'

Michael Saclier, 'Sam Marsden's colony: notes on a manuscript in the Mitchell Library, Sydney'

Vol 52, pt 1 (March 1966)

G J Abbott, 'The Introduction of railways into NSW, 1846-1855'

Brian Dickey, 'Charity in NSW, 1850-1914: outdoor relief to the aged and the destitute'

D I McDonald, 'Sixty years of scholarship: the journal of the society, 1906-1966'

T G Parsons, 'New Caledonian convicts in NSW 1876-1884'

Harold Spencer, 'The Brisbane portraits'

Vol 51, pt 4 (December 1965)

D I McDonald, 'Gladesville Hospital - the formative years, 1838-1850'

Pavel Mukhanov & Verity Fitzhardinge, 'Sydney'

K J Cable, 'The Eastern Suburbs Railway: early plans and politics'

Brian Fletcher, 'Grose, Paterson and the settlement of the Hawkesbury, 1794-1795'

M Austin, 'Paint my picture truly'

Vol 51, pt 3 (September 1965)

Arthur Baldwinson, 'Macquarie Field House and its restoration'

John Cobley, 'The Convicts who died in the First Fleet'

William Foster, 'Francis Grose and the Officers'

George Mackaness, 'The Court-martial of Captain Edward Edwards, R.N.'

Michael Saclier & Shirley A Storrier, 'As others saw us: two papers on colonial society as seen by overseas visitors, 1880-1900'

Vol 51, pt 2 (June 1965)

M Austin, 'Druitt of the 48th'

Theo Barker, 'The crossing of the mountains and the founding of Bathurst: a sesqui-centenary review'

Verity Fitzhardinge, 'Russian ships in Australian waters: 1807-1835'

William Foster, 'W. L. Havard'

Kelvin Grose, 'Sir George Gipps and municipal institutions in NSW'

Vol 51, pt 1 (March 1965)

E W Dunlop, 'The public high schools of NSW, 1883-1912'

Barrie Dyster, 'Support for the squatters, 1844'

L F Fitzhardinge, 'W. M. Hughes in search of a federal capital'

Russell Jones, 'A Pattern in Malayan history?'

Murray C Kemp & Therese B Kemp, 'Captain Anthony Fenn Kemp'

W G McMinn, 'The Federal policy of G. H. Reid: a rejoinder'

Ann Mozley, 'The Participant and the writing of history: recollections of being a ghost'

Vol 50, pt 6 (December 1964)

M Austin, 'William Minchin of the NSW Corps'

K J Cable, 'St James' Church, Sydney: Part 3'

Jan Forrest, 'Political Divisions in the NSW Legislative Council 1847-53'

Kelvin Grose, 'Sir George Gipps: prince of all skinflints?'

George Mackaness, 'Exiles from Canada'

Vol 50, pt 5 (November 1964)

K J Cable, 'St James' Church, King Street, Sydney: 1819-1894: Part 2: The Parish Church'

Bruce E Mansfield, 'E. W. O'Sullivan, 1846-1910: the pattern of a political career'

R B Walker, 'New England tin, 1871-1900'

John M Ward, 'The Australian policy of the Duke of Newcastle, 1852-1854: appointments and disappointments'

Vol 50, pt 4 (October 1964)

James M Antill, 'The Development of civil engineering education in Australia'

Edgar Beale, 'Sir Thomas Mitchell and the Fitzroy Downs'

K J Cable, 'St James' Church, King Street, Sydney, 1819-1894: Part 1: The Official Church'

J Forrest, 'Political divisions in the NSW Legislative Council, 1847-53'

William Foster, 'Hartley Court House'

R J McDonald, 'Republicanism in the Fifties - the case of John Dunmore Lang'

George Mackaness, 'The Massacre of the Boyd'

T G Parsons, 'The Social composition of the men of the NSW Corps'

T C Sargent, 'The Military Historical Society of Australia'

Vol 50, pt 3 (August 1964)

Edgar Beale, 'Cook's first landing attempt in NSW'

Enid Campbell, 'Prerogative rule in NSW 1788-1823'

Angus MacSween, 'Some Lawson letters, 1819-1824'

John Robertson, 'The Australian Agricultural Company and the Port Stephens fiasco'

R B Walker, 'Aspects of the country press in NSW from 1850 to 1900'

Vol 50, pt 2 (July 1964)

Kenneth G Allars, 'Richard Dore re-examined'

L E Fredman, 'Yes-No Reid: a case for the prosecution'

G Mackaness, 'Some letters of Sir Joseph Banks in the possession of the Royal College of Surgeons'

T G Parsons, 'A Note on T Perry's Australia's First Frontier'

P H Russell, 'Sir Peter Nicol Russell - 1816-1905: his family and associates. Pioneers of the Australian iron and engineering industry'

J B Windeyer, 'Richard Windeyer: aspects of his work in NSW, 1835-1847'

Vol 50, pt 1 (June 1964)

L F Fitzhardinge, 'The Origin of Watkin Tench: a note'

Brian H Fletcher, 'The Development of small scale farming in NSW under Governor Hunter'

K A Hindwood, 'George Raper: an artist of the First Fleet'

R Vardanega, 'The Victoria Barracks at Paddington'

Vol 49, pt 6 (March 1964)

George F J Bergman, 'Solomon Levey in Sydney'

Jill Conway, 'Two views of Manning Clark's History of Australia, Vol. 1 - II - A Vision of Australian History'

John W Forsyth, 'Two views of Manning Clark's History of Australia, Vol. 1 - I - Clio Etwas Gebuckt - Professor Clark's "The Forerunners"'

Z Vrbicky & J Kabat, 'Ulimaroa'

Vol 49, pt 5 (January 1964)

A H Chisholm, 'Elizabeth Gould - some "new" letters'

Hazel King, 'Sir Richard Bourke and his two colonial administrations: a comparative study of Cape Colony and NSW'

D I McDonald, 'The Australian Soldiers' Repatriation Fund: an experiment in social legislation'

Frank O'Grady, 'Hamilton Hume'

Vol 49, pt 4 (December 1963)

B T Dowd, 'Edward Butler Q C, 1823-1879 - journalist - barrister - politician'

William Foster, 'Education in NSW, 1838-47'

L E Fredman, 'A Note on the Corowa Conference of 1893'

G Mackaness, 'Kirkham Estate: an account by John Oxley's grandson, 1922'

W G McMinn, 'G H Reid and Federation: the case for the defence'

Mary Quick, 'John McDouall Stuart'

Vol 49, pt 3 (November 1963)

M Austin, 'The Early defences of Australia'

Allan Bax, 'Correspondence - Captain Cook's Memorial'

C H Currey, 'Correspondence - Andrew Thompson's will'

David S Macmillan, 'Sir Charles Trevelyan and the Highland and Island Emigration Society 1849-1859'

E J Tapp, 'The Colonial origins of the New England New State Movement'

Vol 49, pt 2 (July 1963)

S J Butlin, 'British banking in Australia'

K J Cable, 'Religious controversies in NSW in the mid-nineteenth century: 2 The Dissenting Sects and Education'

Angus MacSween, 'An Unknown Captain Cook memorial'

Colin Roderick, 'John Lang (1816-1864): first Australian-born novelist'

Vol 49, pt 1 (June 1963)

R Else-Mitchell, 'The Foundation of NSW and the inheritance of the Common Law'

James M Antill, 'Sydney to Canberra by Cobb & Co. Coach, 29 January to 7 February 1963'

D B Waterson, 'The remarkable career of William H Groom'

K J Cable, 'Religious controversies in NSW in the mid-nineteenth century: 1 Aspects of Anglicanism 1848-1850'

Philip Geeves, 'In memoriam - James Jervis'

Vol 48, pt 6 (March 1963)

R M Crawford, 'The Antipodean pilgrimage of Arnold Wood: a Manchester Liberal and the Boer War'

Alan Dougan, 'The Kirk and social problems of the 1830s in NSW'

James Jervis, 'Exploration and settlement of the north-western plains'

I H Nish, 'Morrison and the Portsmouth Conference'

Vol 48, pt 5 (December 1962)

Loftus C Antill & James M Antill, 'Andrew Thompson's Executors'

B T Dowd, 'Augustus Alt, first Surveyor-General of NSW'

Averil Fink, 'James Hardy Vaux, convict and fatalist'

James Jervis, 'Exploration and settlement of the north-western plains'

George Mackaness, 'A Dickens link with Australia'

M J E Steven, 'Robert Campbell and the Bligh Rebellion 1808'

Vol 48, pt 4 (August 1962)

John Baalman, 'Gubernatorial land jobbing'

Paul Edwin Leroy, 'The Emancipists, Edward Eagar and the struggle for civil liberties'

Loma Rudduck, 'A Woman and her book'

J S N Wheeler, 'Old Miller's Point, Sydney'

Vol 48, pt 3 (July 1962)

Edgar Beale, 'Kennedy's Weymouth Bay camp'

J V Byrnes, 'Andrew Thompson 1773-1810: 2 Macquarie and the Thompson legacy'

A P Elkin, 'Australian Aboriginal and white relations: a personal record'

Vol 48, pt 2 (June 1962)

J V Byrnes, 'Andrew Thompson 1773-1810: 1 To the arrival of Macquarie'

C H Currey, 'The Journals of Captain James Cook'

N B Nairn, 'J C Watson in NSW politics 1890-94'

Vol 48, pt 1 (March 1962)

James M Antill, 'Commemorating Charles Sturt'

C H Currey, 'The Foundation of the Benevolent Society of NSW on May 6 1818'

Albert A Hayden, 'The Anti-immigration movement, 1877-1893'

George Mackaness, 'Sir Joseph Banks, bart - an appreciation'

K W Robinson, 'Geographical aspects of land settlement in the Sydney district, 1788-1821'

Vol 47, pt 6 (December 1961)

Allan E Bax, '"From the acorn grows the oak" - a short history of the Royal Australian Historical Society'

Duncan MacCallum, 'The Early "Volunteer" associations in NSW and the proposals in the first quarter of the nineteenth century'

Russel Ward, 'An Australian legend'

Vol 47, pt 5 (October 1961)

William Foster, 'Education in NSW under Governor Sir Richard Bourke'

Lionel A Gilbert, 'William Carron, botanist and explorer, 1821-1876'

Paul Edwin LeRoy, 'Samuel Terry'

Vol 47, pt 4 (August 1961)

Brian Dickey, 'Parliament and the trade unions, 1880-1900'

George MacKaness, 'A Dissertation on almanacks'

R B Walker, 'The Later history of the church and school lands'

Vol 47, pt 3 (July 1961)

Jill Ker, 'The Macarthur Family and the pastoral industry'

William Foster, 'The Era of Archdeacon Scott in education'

Nancy F Sizer, 'Gideon Scott Lang'

Vivian R De V Voss, 'The Wentworth-Fitzwilliam microfilm'

Vol 47, pt 2 (June 1961)

G D Richardson, 'The Colony's quest for a national library'

A G L Shaw, 'The NSW Corps'

Robert Withycombe, 'Church of England attitudes to social questions in the diocese of Sydney, c.1856-1866'

Vol 47, pt 1 (March 1961)

E D A Bagot, 'George Selth Coppin: father of the Australian theatre'

John M Ward, 'Charles Gavan Duffy and the Australian federation movement, 1856-70'

Vol 46, pt 6 (December 1960)

G C Bolton, ' The Exploration of North Queensland: some problems'

A H Chisholm, 'Centenary memorials unveiled'

R C Hamilton, 'Allan Cunningham - with special reference to his work in what is now Queensland'

Albert A Hayden, 'The NSW immigration question and responsible government, 1856-1861'

James Jervis, 'Settlement in the parish of Hunter's Hill: 3'

Vol 46, pt 5 (November 1960)

George F J Bergman, 'Christian Carl Ludwig Rumker (1788-1862) - Australia's first government astronomer'

B T Dowd, 'Further light on "Letters from Australia"'

James Jervis, 'Settlement at Hunter's Hill and district: 2'

Vol 46, pt 4 (October 1960)

D L Carrington, 'Riots at Lambing Flat, 1860-1861'

James Jervis, 'Settlement in the parish of Hunter's Hill: 1'

Jill Ker, 'Merchants and merinos'

Vol 46, pt 3 (August 1960)

Colin Roderick, 'The later life of Henry Lawson (1910-1918)'

James Scott, 'The Scottish Martyrs' Farms'

L F Fitzhardinge, 'Letters from Australia'

M Steven, 'Robert Campbell - his Scottish background'

Vol 46, pt 2 (June 1960)

James J Auchmuty, 'The Biographical approach to history'

W G McMinn, 'The First federal referendum: a local study'

A K Weatherburn, 'Exploration of the Jervis Bay, Shoalhaven and Illawarra districts, 1797-1812'

Vol 46, pt 1 (May 1960)

Francis Godolphin Bond (ed George Mackaness), 'Extracts from a log-book of H.M.S. Providence - kept by Lieut Francis Godolphin Bond, R.N., on Bligh's second bread-fruit voyage, 1791-3'

R A Swan, 'A Nineteenth-century "New Australian" in the Antarctic - the remarkable achievements of Carstens Egebert Borchgrevink, leader of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1898 to 1900'

Vol 45, pt 6 (February 1960)

Clarice Morris, 'The diary of Edward Hufton - an assisted immigrant, 1879'

Wallace C Wurth, 'The Public Service Board of NSW since 1895'

Vol 45, pt 5 (January 1960)

E W Dunlop, 'The Folk Museum movement in New England'

J Ginswick, 'Foundations of the Australian Gas Light Company'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

George Mackaness, 'Australia Day'

Gilbert P Whitley, 'Obituary - Anthony Musgrave, F.R.E.S., F.R.Z.S.'

Vol 45, pt 4 (December 1959)

R Brash, 'Sir John Monash'

Alec H Chisholm, 'Those "birds of providence"'

B T Dowd, 'Appointments to the Surveyor-General's department in the 1830s'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Erich Woldan, 'How Australia and Antarctica were shown on German globes of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries'

Vol 45, pt 3 (November 1959)

G Hermon Gill, 'The Australian Navy: origins, growth and development'

Colin Roderick, 'Formative years of Henry Lawson (1883-1893)'

Vol 45, pt 2 (July 1959)

Robin Gollan, 'Newcastle miners and colliery proprietors, 1860-80'

A J Gray, 'Peter Burn - the first convict officially killed by natives at Sydney Cove'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'A Short history of the Wolgan Valley'

Vol 45, pt 1 (May 1959)

G C Bolton, 'The Founding of Cairns'

William Foster, 'The Terminal point of Captain Sturt's Darling River Expedition (1828-29)'

Samuel Clyde McCulloch, 'The Strange outburst of James Stephen'

Allan A Morrison, 'Charles Lilley'

Vol 44, pt 6 (February 1959)

C H Currey, 'In Memoriam - The Honourable T. D. Mutch, F.R.A.H.S.'

C H Currey, 'An Outline of the story of Norfolk Island and Pitcairn's Island, 1788-1857'

A J Gray, 'John Bennett of the Friendship'

A J Gray, 'Social life at Sydney Cove in 1788-1789'

Vol 44, pt 5 (January 1959)

K G Allars, 'George Crossley - an unusual attorney'

James Jervis, 'The Valley of the Richmond, 1828-1900'

Duncan MacCallum, 'The alleged Russian plans for the invasion of Australia, 1864'

Vol 44, pt 4 (November 1958)

Barbara Atkins, 'Antecedents of the NSW Protection Party, 1881-1891 - the Protection and Political Reform League'

John Bach, 'Melville Island and Raffles Bay, 1824-9 - an unsuccessful settlement'

L Daley, 'The Valley of the Richmond, 1828-1900'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'The Bulga or Coal River - Australia's first north Road - its history and its pioneers'

Vol 44, pt 3 (September 1958)

James Jervis, 'The Valley of the Richmond, 1828-1900'

David S MacMillan, 'The Australians in London, 1857-1880 - A study in the opinions and influence of Sir Charles Nicholson and his circle, with a consideration of the career of William Forster as Agent General for NSW, and of the circumstances of his dismissal'

Vol 44, pt 2 (July 1958)

Hazel King, 'Problems of police administration in NSW, 1825-1851'

Duncan MacCallum, 'Some aspects of defence in the 1850s in NSW'

Vol 44, pt 1 (May 1958)

Colin Roderick, 'T. A. Scott and his work at Port Macquarie, 1823-8 - with an account of the career of James Williams per Neptune 1820'

Vol 43, pt 6 (December 1957)

Graham Irwin, 'Malaya since the war: impact on Australia'

E C B MacLaurin, 'The ancient family of Rouse - a brief record of the Australian branch of the family in early NSW'

Reg C Pogonoski, 'Obituary - Wilfred James Goold (Fellow)'

Michael Roe, 'George Mealmaker, the forgotten martyr'

Vol 43, pt 5 (November 1957)

A J Gray, 'Ann Smith of the Lady Penrhyn'

James D Mack, 'Matthew Flinders and the British Admiralty orders to H.M.S. Investigator'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'The Account of a journey to the sea in the month of February, 1805 - another expedition of George Caley'

R B Walker, 'Captain Thunderbolt, bushranger'

Vol 43, pt 4 (October 1957)

Alec H Chisholm, 'The Romance of the Lyrebird'

C H Currey, 'An Argument for the observance of Australia Day on the seventh day of February and an account of the ceremony at Sydney Cove February 7, 1788'

Vol 43, pt 3 (August 1957)

P H Bullock, 'A Note on the 73rd Regiment of Foot 1809-1881'

J B Cleland, 'The Old woman from Botany Bay'

J A Ferguson, 'In Memoriam - Hugh Wright, OBE, FRAHS'

R F Holder, 'The History of the Bank of NSW'

A W Martin, 'Electoral contests in Yass and Queanbeyan in the 'Seventies and 'Eighties'

A G L Shaw & Griffith Taylor, 'Antarctica - some comments'

Vol 43, pt 2 (June 1957)

Alan Birch, 'The Sydney Railway Company, 1848-1855'

E S Dollimore, 'The Verge-Hallen historical collection - a digression on New Zealand place histories and a sequel to place name research'

Vol 43, pt 1 (March 1957)

G Spencer Compton, 'Searching eastwards for gold in Western Australia, 1887-1896 - being a record in general terms of discoveries made in the Yilgarn, at Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie (Hannans)'

C H Currey & W J V Windeyer, 'Correspondence - corrigenda re Responsible government'

Vol 42, pt 6 (January 1957)

Kenneth J Cable, 'Convicts in Corsica'

A K Weatherburn, 'Oxley's expedition down the Lachlan River'

W J V Windeyer, 'Responsible government - highlights, sidelights and reflections'

Vol 42, pt 5 (December 1956)

J K S Houison, 'In Memoriam - Karl Reginald Cramp, O.B.E., M.A., F.R.A.H.S.'

Hazel King, 'Some aspects of police administration in New South Wales, 1825-1851'

R J Stevenson, 'The History of Parliament House, Sydney'

Vol 42, pt 4 (October 1956)

Arthur J Hillier, 'The Story of the NSW Railways - Govett's Leap Station'

Phyllis Mander Jones, 'John William Lewin - a memoir'

P Loveday, '"Democracy" in NSW - the Constitution Committee of 1853'

Vol 42, pt 3 (August 1956)

C H Currey, 'The Centenary of (a) the proclamation of Constitution Statute (18 and 19 Vict., c.54) and the Constitution Act (17 Vict., No.41); (b) the assembly of the first bicameral legislature in New South Wales; and (c) the beginning in New South Wales of responsible government'

C H Currey, 'Opening by the Premier of the historical exhibition at History House: May 21 to June 6, 1956'

C H Currey, 'William Charles Wentworth and the making of the constitution of NSW'

Vol 42, pt 2 (June 1956)

R Osbourne Bowmaker, '"The Roaring lioness" - the personal experience of R Osbourne Bowmaker'

C H Currey, 'ANZAC - memorial reference by the President - monthly meeting - April 24, 1956'

R M Hartwell, 'Australia's first trade cycle - boom, crisis, depression and recovery in NSW, 1820-1832'

James Jervis, 'The Exploration and settlement of the Western Plains: 2'

James Jervis, 'Notes'

Vol 42, pt 1 (April 1956)

James Jervis, 'The Exploration and settlement of the Western Plains: 1'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'Bell's Line of Road - the north Grose route'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'Eccleston Frederic Du Faur: a lover of nature and of art'

Vol 41, pt 6 (March 1956)

C C Singleton, 'The Beginning of the railway era in Australia - with special reference to the centenary of the official opening of the Sydney to Parramatta line on September 26, 1855'

I S Turner, 'The First hundred years of mathematics in the University of Sydney'

Vol 41, pt 5 (January 1956)

Paul Hasluck, 'Australia and the formation of the United Nations - some personal reminiscences: 2'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Charles Lloyd Jones, 'The History of David Jones Limited'

Vol 41, pt 4 (December 1955)

K R Cramp & Gladys Blacket, 'In Memoriam - Mrs Josephine Ethel Foster, F.R.A.H.S. - a foundation member'

C H Currey, 'The Coat of arms of the city of Sydney historically regarded'

Eric W Dunlop, 'Movement towards a museum of social history'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Griffith Taylor, 'Australian Antarctica'

Vol 41, pt 3 (November 1955)

James J Auchmuty, 'The Background of Australian history'

C H Currey, 'The First crossing of the Blue Mountains by Governor and Mrs Macquarie and the foundation of the City of Bathurst on May 7, 1815'

C H Currey, 'The Law of marriage and divorce in NSW (1788-1858)'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

E C Rowland, 'Sydney's tramways'

Vol 41, pt 2 (September 1955)

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

B Mansfield, 'Party organization in the NSW elections of February, 1889'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'Notes on "An account of a journey towards Jugroy in the month of January, 1805" by George Caley'

Ernest Moxley, 'Barrallier's exploration of Christys Creek, November 27 and 28, 1802'

John M Ward, 'An Australian historian'

Vol 41, pt 1 (July 1955)

J Bach, 'Sea communications between Sydney and Melbourne before 1860'

M R Hervé & J M Forsyth, 'Australia - in French geographical documents of the Renaissance'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 40, pt 6 (May 1955)

A J Gray, 'John Irving: the first Australian emancipist'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

H A MacLeod Morgan, 'Note - The Story of the NSW railways'

Archibald Rowley, 'The life and work of Sir Samuel McCaughey'

Vol 40, pt 5 (April 1955)

James Jervis, 'Note'

E C Rowland, 'The Story of the NSW Railways'

Vol 40, pt 4 (March 1955)

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

A W Martin, 'William McMillan - a merchant in politics'

Anthony Musgrave, 'The History of the Cooktown district'

Vol 40, pt 3 (December 1954)

Allan E Bax, 'The Last voyage of the Sobraon - a sketch of sea travel in the 1890's'

Paul Hasluck, 'Australia and the formation of the United Nations - some personal reminiscences: 1'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 40, pt 2 (November 1954)

Morton Herman, 'A Hundred years' continuity in Australian architecture'

R N L Hopkins, 'History of the Australian occupation in Japan, 1946-50'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'William Lawson, explorer and pioneer'

Vol 40, pt 1 (September 1954)

C Price Conigrave, 'Captain Arthur Phillip memorial - unveiled at West Circular Quay, Sydney'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Finlay Murchison, 'The Grand old days of sail'

Will Graves Verge, 'John Verge - an early architect of the 1830's'

John M Ward, 'Some overseas historians - fifth Anglo-American conference'

Vol 39, pt 6 (July 1954)

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vivian Voss, 'Early pastoral settlement in the coastal district of Central Queensland'

Vol 39, pt 5 (December 1953)

R W Glassford, 'A Fleet of hulks'

W L Havard, 'Who was "X.Y.Z." of "A Ride to Bathurst, 1827"?'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

G A King, 'Macquarie portrait at Windsor'

W E May, 'The Reliance log-books of Matthew Flinders'

George Nadel, 'Letters from German immigrants in NSW'

Vol 39, pt 4 (October 1953)

C Price Conigrave, 'Captain James Cook - memorial unveiled at Norfolk Island'

K R Cramp, 'The Recognition of Governor Arthur Phillip in England'

James Jervis, 'The Hunter Valley - a century of its history: 2'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

T H Kewley, 'Commonwealth old-age and invalid pensions schemes'

G A King, 'First Royal visit to Australia - Dundas Church recalls shooting affray'

Vol 39, pt 3 (September 1953)

James Jervis, 'The Hunter Valley - a century of its history: 1'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

G A King, 'Sydney link with Florence Nightingale'

Vol 39, pt 2 (July 1953)

K R Cramp, 'Sir George Reid's place in the federal movement: 2'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

G A King, 'Australian Naval Board's Flag'

E C Rowland, 'The Life and times of Henry Dangar: 2'

Vol 39, pt 1 (June 1953)

K R Cramp, 'Sir George Reid's place in the federal movement: 1'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

G A King, 'NSW military commandants, 1865-1953'

E C Rowland, 'The Life and times of Henry Dangar: 1'

Vol 38, pt 6 (March 1953)

Allan E Bax, 'Australian merchant shipping, 1788-1849'

George Dickinson, 'The journal of John Sweatman'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

G A King, 'Soudan contingent memorial unveiled'

E C Rowland, 'The International Exhibition of 1879 - at Sydney'

Alfred E Stephen, 'The late Sir William Dixson (Fellow) - an appreciation'

Vol 38, pt 5 (November 1952)

Archibald Gilchrist, 'John Dunmore Lang - the author replies to the reviewer'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'The Western Riverina: a history of its development: 5'

Allan A Morrison, 'Militant labour in Queensland, 1912-1927'

Hugh Wright, John A Ferguson, K R Cramp, & F L S Bell, 'The Late Charles Henry Bertie'

Vol 38, pt 4 (September 1952)

C Price Conigrave, 'Matthew Flinders and Nicolas Baudin: their historic meeting in Encounter Bay, South Australia'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'The Western Riverina: a history of its development: 4'

John Metcalfe, 'Edward Edwards: his association with "New South Wales: Its Present State and Future Prospects"'

Vol 38, pt 3 (August 1952)

C H Bertie, 'Captain Arthur Phillip's first landing place in Botany Bay'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'The Western Riverina: a history of its development: 3'

Vol 38, pt 2 (July 1952)

David J Benjamin, 'Ellis Bent - Australia's first lawyer'

George Dickinson, 'Manus Island trials - Japanese war criminals arraigned'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'The Western Riverina: a history of its development: 2'

Vol 38, pt 1 (May 1952)

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'The Western Riverina: a history of its development: 1'

H Robbins, 'The Development and growth of the institution of Parliament'

E C Rowland, 'The Illumination of Sydney'

Vol 37, pt 6 (April 1952)

M H Ellis, 'British military regiments in Australia - their records and experiences'

Frank H Goldsmith, 'The Battle of the Pinjarra - an early incident in Western Australia'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

E C Rowland, 'Further notes on Simeon Lord'

Vol 37, pt 5 (March 1952)

Kenneth G Allars, 'Sir William Westbrooke Burton'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

John M Ward, 'Foundation of the University of Sydney'

Vol 37, pt 4 (January 1952)

R Else Mitchell, 'Bass's land explorations'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

E C Rowland, 'The St. James', Sydney, parsonage site'

E C Rowland, 'The Story of the South Arm - Watson's Bay, Vaucluse and Rose Bay'

Vol 37, pt 3 (December 1951)

E W Dunlop, '"The Golden 'Fifties" - being the story of the influence of the gold discoveries in Australia in the 1850's: 3'

L F Fitzhardinge, 'W M Hughes in NSW Politics, 1890-1900'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

George Mackaness, 'A Note on Captain William Dampier'

Vol 37, pt 2 (November 1951)

E W Dunlop, '"The Golden 'Fifties" - being the story of the influence of the gold discoveries in Australia in the 1850's: 2'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Phyllis Mander Jones, 'Australian records abroad'

Vol 37, pt 1 (October 1951)

C Price Conigrave, 'The Society's jubilee - Special commemorative evening'

Eric W Dunlop, '"The Golden 'Fifties" - being the story of the influence of the gold discoveries in Australia in the 1850's: 1'

Frank H Goldsmith, 'Rose de Freycinet - first white woman to land in Western Australia (?)'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 36, pt 6 (1950)

Anonymous, 'Thomas Sydney Champion - obituary'

A J Hopton, 'Rural Port Phillip, 1834 to 1851: 2'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 36, pt 5 (1950)

A J Hopton, 'Rural Port Phillip, 1834 to 1851: 1'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 36, pt 4 (1950)

C E W Bean, 'The English public school - and the Australian'

Vernon W E Goodin, 'Public education in NSW before 1848: 4'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 36, pt 3 (1950)

Vernon W E Goodin, 'Public education in NSW before 1848: 3'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Vol 36, pt 2 (1950)

Vernon W E Goodin, 'Public education in NSW before 1848: 2'

James Jervis, 'Kangaroo Valley - some notes on its history'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

George Mackaness, 'Printing in Australasia'

Vol 36, pt 1 (1950)

C H Bertie, 'The Street names of early Sydney and some street history'

Vernon W E Goodin, 'Public education in NSW before 1848: 1'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Alfred E Stephen, 'Obituary - Dr Joseph Foreman'

Vol 35, pt 6 (1949)

Edgar Beale, 'The Supposed "Kennedy" tree on the Mitchell River'

K R Cramp, 'The Record Australian fleece'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

George Mackaness, 'Aids to the study of Australian history'

A B Shaw, 'Port Jackson - its romantic growth'

Léon Sigouin & G Mackaness, 'A Link with the French-Canadian "Patriotes" transported to NSW after the Papineau Rebellion of 1838'

Vol 35, pt 5 (1949)

K G Allars, 'The Gippsland Lakes, Victoria, and the Lakes Entrance'

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

A W Street, 'Penrith District Dispensary and Benevolent Society (1846-60)'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'A wine merchant in gaiters - Thomas Hobbes Scott, Archdeacon of NSW, 1824-1829 - a chapter in Australian church history: 3'

Vol 35, pt 4 (1949)

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

James Jervis, 'The Towers of St John's Church, Parramatta'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'A Wine merchant in gaiters - Thomas Hobbes Scott, Archdeacon of NSW, 1824-1829 - a chapter in Australian church history: 2'

Vol 35, pt 3 (1949)

James Jervis, 'Notes and queries'

Ransome T Wyatt & Howard K Mowll, 'A Wine merchant in gaiters - Thomas Hobbes Scott, Archdeacon of NSW, 1824-1829 - a chapter in Australian church history: 1'

Vol 35, pt 2 (1949)

R A Broinowski, 'The First five Prime Ministers of Australia'

A M Cook, 'Men of Lincoln who sailed with Cook'

Eric R Dibbs, 'Captain Charles Hamilton Smith, of the 28th Foot, and the Westmoreland convict ship'

James Jervis, 'Historical notes and queries'

R C P Sheridan, 'Mount Canobolas - unveiling of Mitchell memorial'

Vol 35, pt 1 (1949)

Edgar Beale, 'Edmund Besley Court Kennedy - a portrait of an explorer'

K R Cramp, 'Obituary - William Charles Wentworth'

James Jervis, 'Historical notes and queries'

E G Last, 'Obituary - Dr Richard Thomas Kennedy, MB BS (Sydney)'

George Mackaness, 'Some correspondence of Captain William Bligh, RN with John and Francis Godolphin Bond, 1776-1881'

Vol 34, pt 6 (1948)

C Price Conigrave, 'Sir Reginald Coupland, KCMG, MA - visits History House'

James Jervis, 'Brisbane Water district - a century of history'

James Jervis, 'Historical notes and queries'

A E Stephen, 'The Diary of Thomas Callaghan B A, District Court Judge in NSW: 2'

Vol 34, pt 5 (1948)

B T Dowd, 'Old St. Benedict's of Abercrombie Place, Sydney'

James Jervis, 'Note on the history of Cremorne Point'

James Jervis, 'Notes on the lives of Augustus Morris and Eugene Dominique Nicolle'

Alfred E Stephen, 'The diary of Thomas Callaghan, B A, District Court Judge in NSW: 1'

Vol 34, pt 4 (1948)

C Price Conigrave, 'Frederick Ernest Plunkett Crook - obituary'

C Price Conigrave, 'Mrs Faithfull Anderson - obituary'

K R Cramp, 'Obituary - Frank Walker (Fellow)'

Rhodes W Fairbridge, 'Discoveries in the Timor Sea, North-West Australia'

James Jervis, 'The West Darling Country: its exploration and development: 3'

Vol 34, pt 3 (1948)

James Jervis, 'The West Darling Country: its exploration and development: 2'

William J Judd, 'Governor Arthur and the Gellibrand affair'

Lewis Lett, 'Sir Hubert Murray - Australia's achievement in native administration'

Vol 34, pt 2 (1948)

Kenneth G Allars, 'The Five Dock Farm'

James Jervis, 'The West Darling country: its exploration and development: 1'

Vol 34, pt 1 (1948)

W E L H Crowther, 'Mr Jacob Mountgarret, RN - the pioneer colonial surgeon of Van Diemen's Land'

Douglas MacRae McCallum, 'Sir Henry Parkes and Federation'

Vol 33, pt 5 (1947)

T S Champion, 'The Evolution of the Conservatorium of Music, Sydney'

K R Cramp, 'Who first discovered payable gold in Australia? A critical analysis of the evidence before the Select Committees of 1853 and 1890'

E C Rowland, 'Early schools in NSW'

Vol 33, pt 4 (1947)

T H Kewley, 'Social services in Australia (1900-10) with special reference to old age and invalid pensions in NSW'

Frank Walker, 'Port Arthur, Tasmania'

Vol 33, pt 3 (1947)

Vernon W E Goodwin, 'Parramatta Observatory, the story of an absurdity'

Richard T Kennedy, 'The Earliest Gundagai medical practitioners: life and times - with a complete list of medical practitioners of Gundagai, NSW, to date'

G R S Reid, 'Anthony Trollope: travels and impressions in Australia'

Vol 33, pt 2 (1947)

C Price Conigrave, 'Obituary - Mr Laurie Walker'

B T Dowd, 'Daniel Henry Deniehy - gifted Australian orator, scholar and literary critic'

John W Earnshaw, 'Further notes on the La Perouse tower'

A J Quilty, 'The Story of Megalong Valley'

Vol 33, pt 1 (1947)

N O P Pyke, 'Some leading aspects of foreign immigration to the goldfields (NSW and Victoria) (1851-1861)'

Alfred E Stephen, 'Bong Bong - unveiling of obelisk'

John M Ward, 'British policy in the exploration of the South Pacific, 1699-1793'

Vol 32, pt 6 (1946)

B T Dowd, 'Town planning in NSW in 1829'

J A La Nauze, 'The Political Economy of David Syme'

Vol 32, pt 5 (1946)

M H Ellis, 'Governor Macquarie and the "Rum" Hospital'

A T Gover, 'The Pattern of population change in Australia'

Vol 32, pt 4 (1946)

C Price Conigrave, 'Marion Lockyer - obituary'

James Jervis, 'The Journals of William Edward Riley'

Alfred E Stephen, 'Cholmondeley Darvall - obituary'

Vol 32, pt 3 (1946)

James Macquarie Antill, 'Major Henry Colden Antill, of Picton, NSW (1779-1852)'

Gladys M Blacket, 'The Life and work of Edmund Thomas Blacket'

C Price Conigrave, 'Commander Staunton William Spain - obituary'

C Price Conigrave, 'History House - visit of Their Royal Highnesses'

C Price Conigrave, 'Mrs T. Saunders - obituary'

C Price Conigrave, 'Watson Augustus Steel - obituary'

William Dixson, 'The Tank Stream'

B T Dowd, '"Gift" land grant to the Oxley family at Wingecarrribee'

Alfred E Stephen, 'Joseph Alexander Kethel - obituary'

Alfred E Stephen, 'The Wishing Tree'

Vol 32, pt 2 (1946)

B T Dowd, 'The Sailors' Home, Newcastle'

James Jervis, 'Settlement in the Marulan-Bungonia district'

Cecil W Salier, 'The Life and writings of Charles Harpur'

F Smith, 'Sir Henry Parkes - memorials in England'

Vol 32, pt 1 (1946)

S J Butlin, 'The Beginnings of savings banking in Australia'

Vol 31, pt 6 (1945)

C E W Bean, 'Willoughby Bean - a settler of the 1820s'

C Price Conigrave, 'Rt Hon. Winston Churchill, P.C., C.H., F.R.S., M.P. - society acknowledges services to Empire'

Percy U Henn, 'The Wollaston diaries'

James Jervis, 'The Origin of the names in Port Jackson'

E S Lauchland, 'The Maitland Girls' High School'

Unsigned, 'John Powell - obituary'

Vol 31, pt 5 (1945)

James Jervis, 'The Tread mill'

B Millin, 'Origin of names in Port Jackson'

E C Rowland, 'Cranbrook'

Alan Walker, 'The Social and industrial development of Cessnock and district'

Vol 31, pt 4 (1945)

C Price Conigrave, 'Matthew Flinders - memorial at Mauritius'

B T Dowd, 'William Bede Dalley - scholar, orator, patriot and statesman, 1831-1888'

James Jervis, 'The Route to the north - John Howe's journey of 1820'

James Jervis, 'The Stone tower at La Perouse'

Alfred E Stephen, 'Numantia - a place of disillusioned aspirations'

Vol 31, pt 3 (1945)

Dorothy E M Cubis, 'A Great Australian administrator - Sir Hubert Murray'

W J Goold, 'The Newcastle lifeboat'

Eris O'Brien, 'Maturity in Australian historical scholarship - the work of Mr Justice J. A. Ferguson'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'The Building of the first Church of All Saints, Tumut - more Bishop Broughton correspondence'

Vol 31, pt 2 (1945)

K R Cramp & Hugh B Hester, 'Food - the first munition of war. (American-Australian co-operation)'

B T Dowd, 'St. Malo, of Hunter's Hill'

W L Havard, 'Note on Saint Matthew's Church, Windsor'

James Jervis, 'Lake Macquarie: its discovery and settlement'

Vol 31, pt 1 (1945)

C Price Conigrave, 'Our Royal Patron'

William Dixson, 'Absalom West, and West's Views'

B T Dowd, 'The Genesis of Nundle'

Keith Lumsdaine, 'Sydney College and Sydney Grammar School - beginnings of education in NSW'

J G McKenzie & Ruby W Board, 'Obituary - Peter Board, CMG, MA'

R J Noble, 'William Farrer centenary'

Vol 30, pt 6 (1944)

W L Havard, 'Spelling of "Musclebrook" and "Muswellbrook"'

James Jervis, 'Rev W B Clarke, MA, FRS, FGS, FRGS, "the father of Australian geology"'

Alfred E Stephen, 'Harold Richard Rabone - obituary'

Vol 30, pt 5 (1944)

W D Borrie, 'Immigration to New Zealand, 1854-1880: the struggle for the remote islands of the Antipodes'

William Dixson, 'Madame Rose de Freycinet's visit to Sydney - November 18 to December 26, 1819'

B T Dowd, 'Kambala ("Tivoli"), Rose Bay, Sydney'

B T Dowd, 'Macpherson or McPherson Range'

A Grenfell Price, 'The Comparative management of native peoples - America, New Zealand, Australia'

Vol 30, pt 4 (1944)

W K Charlton, 'Parliament House, Sydney'

Frank Hanlin, 'Sidelights on Dr John Dunmore Lang'

Geoffrey C Ingleton, 'A Brief history of marine surveying in Australia: 3'

Vol 30, pt 3 (1944)

K R Cramp, 'Captain Charles Sturt's expedition into the Interior, 1844-1846'

C H Currey, 'James Dennis - obituary'

J D P Roulsten, 'Alfred Henry Chesterman - obituary'

E C Rowland, 'Simeon Lord - a merchant prince of Botany Bay'

Vol 30, pt 2 (1944)

Geoffrey C Ingleton, 'A Brief history of marine surveying in Australia: 2'

R B Ronald, 'The Sale of Ben Boyd's Riverina stations'

Vol 30, pt 1 (1944)

Geoffrey C Ingleton, 'A Brief history of marine surveying in Australia: 1'

J W Metcalfe, 'Governor Bourke - or, the lion and the wolves - a study in political necessity'

Vol 29, pt 6 (1943)

C H Currey, 'The Legislative Council of NSW, 1843-1943 - constitutional changes: attempted and achieved'

Vol 29, pt 5 (1943)

Olive Havard, 'Lady Franklin's visit to NSW, 1839 - extracts from letters to Sir John Franklin'

G A King, 'Sydney's relics of HMS Sirius'

George Mackaness, 'Some proposals for establishing colonies in the South Seas'

Vol 29, pt 4 (1943)

J B Cleland, 'Remarkable mistranslations in the English version (1809) of Peron's Voyage of Discovery'

B T Dowd, 'Lake Cargelligo - beginnings of district and village'

Olive Havard, 'Mrs Felton Mathew's journal: 3'

James Jervis, 'Fitzroy Falls'

James Jervis, 'Peat's Ferry and the route to the north'

Vol 29, pt 3 (1943)

Gordon Greenwood, 'The Contact of American whalers, sealers and adventurers with the NSW settlement'

Olive Havard, 'Mrs Felton Mathew's journal: 2'

Helen Heney, 'The First generation of Australians'

Vol 29, pt 2 (1943)

J Dennis, 'Stephen Henry Smith, CBE (Fellow) - obituary'

Olive Havard, 'Mrs Felton Mathew's journal: 1'

Watson A Steel, 'Captain Henry Steel and the NSW Corps, later the 102nd Regiment: 2'

Vol 29, pt 1 (1943)

Helen Heney, 'Caroline Chisholm - pioneer social worker'

G A King, 'Sir Kelso King - obituary'

A H McDonald, 'The Study of world history from the Australian angle'

Watson A Steel, 'Captain Henry Steel and the NSW Corps, later the 102nd Regiment: 1'

Vol 28, pt 6 (1942)

EFC, 'Obituary - Dr George H Abbott'

M H Ellis, 'Governor Lachlan Macquarie'

James Jervis, 'Illawarra: a century of history, 1788-1888: 5'

Vol 28, pt 5 (1942)

James Jervis, 'Illawarra: a century of history, 1788-1888: 4'

T D Mutch, 'The First discovery of Australia with an account of the voyage of the Duyfken and the career of Willem Jansz'

Vol 28, pt 4 (1942)

James Jervis, 'Illawarra: a century of history, 1788-1888: 3'

E C Rowland, 'The Life and work of Lieutenant John Oxley, RN'

Vol 28, pt 3 (1942)

C Brunsdon Fletcher, 'Australia and the Pacific 1788-1885'

James Jervis, 'Illawarra: a century of history, 1788-1888: 2'

A E Stephen, 'Obituary - Owen Esmond Friend'

Vol 28, pt 2 (1942)

William Dixson, 'A Trip to La Perouse and elsewhere in 1838 - extracts from "The voyage of the Venus" by A. du Petit Thouras, Paris 1841'

B T Dowd, 'James Meehan'

James Jervis, 'Illawarra: a century of history 1788-1888: 1'

Laurie Walker, 'One Tree'

Vol 28, pt 1 (1942)

C Price Conigrave, 'Old Church of Saint Philip - tablet marking site unveiled'

C Price Conigrave, 'Spelling of 'Musclebrook' and 'Muswellbrook''

Eris O'Brien, 'Cardinal Moran's part in public affairs'

Robert B Ronald, 'One Tree'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'St Bartholomew's Church, Crookwell - 75th anniversary, 1941 - a historical sketch'

Vol 27, pt 6 (1941)

Frank Driscoll, 'Macquarie's administration of the convict system'

W J Goold, 'Some notes on the route to the north'

James Jervis, 'The Route to the North'

Vol 27, pt 5 (1941)

A F B Hull, 'History on Australian postage stamps'

James Jervis, 'Solomon Wiseman and his ferry'

George Mackaness, 'George Augustus Robinson's journey into south-eastern Australia, 1844'

John F Morris, 'Mount Gilead estate and windmill, Campbelltown'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'St Saviour's Church, Goulburn - Bishop Broughton - recently discovered correspondence'

Vol 27, pt 4 (1941)

C Price Conigrave, 'Excursion - Richmond'

C Price Conigrave, 'Obituary - Mrs N J Dunlop'

C Price Conigrave, 'Obituary - Mr Percy J Marks'

Frank A Craft & R Else Mitchell, 'In search of Dawes' Mount Twiss'

William Dixson, 'Aboriginal king of Sydney tribe'

William Dixson, 'Early burial grounds'

William Dixson, 'Sydney street lighting 115 years ago'

W R Glasson & W L Havard, 'The Woolshed at Blackheath'

James Jervis, 'Settlement in the Picton and The Oaks district'

Laurie Walker, 'Irrigation in NSW, 1884 to 1940 - Addendum'

Vol 27, pt 3 (1941)

C Price Conigrave, 'Mount Casuarina, Western Australia'

William Dixson, 'French discoveries on the northern coast of Western Australia'

W Dixson, 'Garden Island, Port Jackson - duel fought'

Laurie Walker, 'Irrigation in NSW, 1884 to 1940'

Vol 27, pt 2 (1941)

K R Cramp, 'Royal Australian Historical Society - 25 years of progress 1915-1940'

William Dixson, 'Note regarding James Ruse - his claim to have been first ashore'

M H Ellis, 'Some aspects of the Bigge Commission of Inquiry into the affairs of NSW, 1819-1821'

P W Gledhill, 'The Hawkesbury River - its discovery'

B Millin, 'Establishment of Sydney Telephone Exchange'

Eric Ramsden, 'James Busby - and his work for the Treaty of Waitangi'

Vol 27, pt 1 (1941)

C H Bertie, 'Site of History House - No. 8 Young Street, Sydney'

C Price Conigrave, 'History House - official opening'

William Dixson, 'Note on "Records" for the year 1809 of Van Diemen's Land, or Tasmania'

James Jervis, 'Alexander Berry, the laird of Shoalhaven'

Vol 26, pt 6 (1940)

William Buchanan, 'A Letter'

Flora Eldershaw, 'Captain John Piper'

R Else Mitchell, 'Mittagong and district - its industrial development: 2'

W L Havard, 'Note regarding Gregory Blaxland'

James Jervis, 'Excursion - Newcastle'

James Jervis, 'The Route to the north - an exploratory journey performed in 1817'

Percy J Marks, 'Rum and wheat currency in NSW'

James H Nancarrow, 'The Story of some of the pioneers'

Eric Ramsden, 'Captain Thomas Raine of the Surry - some observations on Mr Goddard's article'

Vol 26, pt 5 (1940)

R Else Mitchell, 'History in theory and practice - its study and sources'

R Else Mitchell, 'Mittagong and district - its industrial development: 1'

Peter C Gibbons, 'The Administraion of Governor Hunter'

James Jervis, 'Thomas Alison Scott and the genesis of the sugar industry'

Eric Ramsden, 'James Busby - the prophet of Australian viticulture'

Vol 26, pt 4 (1940)

B T Dowd, 'Addendum - Old Milestones: Parramatta Road'

R H Goddard, 'Captain Thomas Raine of the Surry - 1795-1860'

W L Havard, 'Along the road to Bathurst in 1832'

W L Havard, 'Note regarding Collits' Inn'

James Jervis, 'Note on the name of Nimitabel'

W A MacDonald, 'Old milestones: Parramatta Road'

J S N Wheeler, 'The Early days of Bayview, Newport, Church Point and McCarr's Creek, Pittwater'

Vol 26, pt 3 (1940)

C Price Conigrave, 'Mrs K R Cramp - obituary'

R Else Mitchell, 'The Grose River valley'

W J Enwright, 'Note regarding James Ruse'

James Jervis, 'Notes on North Coast exploration'

Watson A Steel, 'Dunn's Plains, Rockley: its history and personalities'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'The Goulburn volunteer flag'

Vol 26, pt 2 (1940)

R Else Mitchell, 'George Caley - addendum'

James Jervis, 'The Genesis of settlement at Wallis Plains and the Maitlands'

Lockyer Potter, 'Cavan'

Harold R Rabone, 'Lord Howe Island: its story from its discovery to the year 1888'

Vol 26, pt 1 (1940)

B T Dowd, 'Addendum - the cartography of Mount Kosciusko'

W L Havard, 'Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki'

S H Roberts, 'Obituary - Professor Sir Ernest Scott (Hon. Fellow) - an appreciation'

Ernest Scott, 'Taking possession of Australia - the doctrine of "Terra Nullius" (No man's land)'

Vol 25, pt 6 (1939)

R Else Mitchell, 'George Caley: his life and work'

W L Havard, 'Govett's Leap - a note'

Vol 25, pt 5 (1939)

William Buchanan, 'A Letter [1826]'

Ben W Champion, 'Lancelot Edward Threlkeld - his life and work - 1788-1859: 2'

James Jervis, 'The Great South Road'

Vol 25, pt 4 (1939)

Ben W Champion, 'Lancelot Edward Threlkeld - his life and work - 1788-1859: 1'

C Price Conigrave, 'Obituary: Judge A P Backhouse'

P B Cox, 'Charles Harpur and the early Australian poets 1810-1860'

R C V Humphery, 'The Early postal and philatelic history of the colony of NSW'

A R L Wiltshire, 'The Local dialects of Norfolk and Pitcairn Islands'

'Excursion - Appin and Bulli Lookout'

Vol 25, pt 3 (1939)

'Sir Henry Parkes - commemorative ceremony'

Charles Daley, 'The Growth of a historic sense in Australia'

Kathleen Fitzpatrick, 'Sir John Franklin in Tasmania'

James Jervis, 'The Discovery of the Clarence River'

Dora Peyser, 'A Study of the history of welfare work in Sydney from 1788 till about 1900: 2'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'The Towrang Stockade'

Vol 25, pt 2 (1939)

Edric Hubert Brady, 'William Lee, of Larras Lake'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Wattamolla - a note'

R Else Mitchell, 'The Wild cattle of the Cowpastures'

James Jervis, 'Cedar and the cedar getters'

Dora Peyser, 'A Study of the history of welfare work in Sydney from 1788 till about 1900: 1'

C D Rowley, 'Clarence River cotton'

Watson A Steel, 'Machattie Park, Bathurst - Dr Richard Machattie, 1813-1876'

Vol 25, pt 1 (1939)

B T Dowd & W L Havard, 'Historic Wattamolla - addendum'

Reg C Pogonoski, 'Gloucester and its newspaper'

I K Sampson, 'The First grain'

Vol 24, pt 6 (1938)

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Excursion to Penrith: September 10, 1938'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'The Bass and Flinders Memorial, Wattamolla'

Winifred I Dovey, 'Excursion to Muogomarra Research Station'

James Jervis, 'The Birthplace of John Batman'

S Elliott Napier, 'One hundred and fifty years of Australian drama'

Reg C Pogonoski, 'The History of journalism and printing in the north of NSW: 2'

Vol 24, pt 5 (1938)

W L Havard, 'Saint Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney'

James Jervis, 'Thomas Sutcliffe Mort: a national benefactor'

Reg C Pogonoski, 'The History of journalism and printing in the north of NSW: 1'

Vol 24, pt 4 (1938)

William Dixson, 'Baudin's officers'

R Else-Mitchell, 'Barrallier's Blue Mountains explorations, 1802'

Olive Havard & W L Havard, 'Some early French visitors to the Blue Mountains and Bathurst'

George Mackaness, 'Journal of Matthew Bowden, surgeon of the Ocean'

Watson A Steel, 'The First land grant beyond the Blue Mountains'

Vol 24, pt 3 (1938)

'John Fauna Campbell, biographical note'

T S Champion, 'Historic document at Newcastle - with Phillip's Great Seal appended'

C Price Conigrave, 'Excursions: Ebenezer, Faulconbridge, Windsor'

Dorothy E M Cubis, 'Australian character in the making: New South Wales, 1788-1901'

B T Dowd, 'Melbourne's "Little" streets: early official correspondence'

George A Gilder, 'The Faraway and the smallpox outbreak of 1881-1882'

J Hatherly, 'Reminiscences of the old coaching days'

W G Lee, 'The Unveiling of a monument to William Lee, of Larras Lake'

Eric Ramsden, 'Marsden and the South Seas'

G R S Reid, 'The History of Ebenezer Church'

Vol 24, pt 2 (1938)

C E W Bean, 'The Writing of the Australian Official History of the Great War - Sources, methods and some conclusions'

J P Hingston, 'Exploration of Melville Island'

W A MacDonald, 'Gregory Blaxland's reward land grant'

Cecil W Salier, 'A Hundred years of Australian life assurance'

Ransome T Wyatt, 'The Comte De Rossi and the Goulburn Cathedral dispute'

Vol 24, pt 1 (1938)

G H Abbott, 'Reminiscences of Newtown and neighbourhood.'

Ward Havard & Olive Havard, 'A Frenchman sees Sydney in 1819 - translated from the letters of Jacques Arago'

C Price Conigrave, '150th Anniversary celebrations'

W J Goold, 'The Port of Newcastle'

James Jervis, 'The First church at Newcastle'

Vol 23, pt 6 (1937)

J Dennis, 'Bigge versus Macquarie'

George Mackaness, 'Some Private correspondence of the Marsden family (1794-1824)'

Vol 23, pt 5 (1937)

'Excursions: Garden Island'

T S Champion, 'Along Elizabeth Street, Sydney'

C Price Conigrave, 'British military settlements in North Australia'

H R Curlewis, 'Mrs Hawkins' journey to Bathurst'

W L Havard, 'Pierce Collits and his inns'

James Jervis, 'The Development of a system of place names in NSW'

George Mackaness, 'A Bibliography of James Bonwick (1817-1906) - Australian historian'

J W Rider-Jones, 'Further notes on "Sydney's ferry boats"'

A B Shaw, 'Fort Denison, Sydney Harbour'

Andrew D Watson, 'Exploration in Queen Mary Land with the Australasian Antarctic expedition of 1911-1914'

Vol 23, pt 4 (1937)

C H Currey, 'The Influence of the English law reformers of the early 19th century on the law of NSW'

B T Dowd & W L Havard, 'Historic Wattamolla. The National Park, NSW'

Ada A Holman, 'Romance in Australia's settlement'

James Jervis, 'The Wingecarribee and Southern Highlands district - its discovery and settlement'

R L Massie, 'Further notes on "Sydney's ferry boats"'

B I Millin, 'Sydney Harbour and some shipping reminiscences'

Arthur C Morgan, 'Darling Downs - the first settlers'

Edward Salmon, 'Captain Charles Sturt - the explorer's grave'

Vol 23, pt 3 (1937)

J F Campbell, 'Notes on the historical development of Macquarie Street South, 1810 to 1880'

K R Cramp, 'Some Aspects of the life and career of Sir Henry Parkes'

Charles Daley, 'Transportation as affecting Port Phillip'

M E Deane, 'Notes on "Sydney's ferry boats"'

M E Deane, 'Reminiscences of Parramatta and Lane Cove steamers'

Joseph Jackson, 'Sir Henry Parkes'

George Mackaness, 'Some Fictitious voyages to Australia'

Eric Ramsden, 'George Hawke of Pendarves: a pioneer of the Cornish settlement'

Vol 23, pt 2 (1937)

'Excursions. Valley Heights - April 3, 1937'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'The Story of Australia's handling of the financial crisis in and after 1929'

A P Elkin, 'Some early chaplains and churches in the Hunter River Valley'

F Walker, 'Andrew Thompson: a remarkable colonist'

Vol 23, pt 1 (1937)

C Price Conigrave, 'Excursions. Camp Cove: January 23, 1937'

J Dennis, 'Excursions. Muogamarra: November 28, 1936'

W L Havard & B T Dowd, 'Memorial to Sturt at Gundagai'

W L Havard (introduction), 'Gregory Blaxland's narrative and journal relating to the first expedition over the Blue Mountains, NSW'

J K S Houison, 'Robert Campbell of the Wharf'

James Jervis, 'Robert Hoddle, First Surveyor-General of Victoria, and his early work in NSW'

James Jervis, 'The Towers of St. John's Church, Parramatta'

John McPherson, 'Henry Rotton, H. M. Keightley, and the bushrangers'

Vol 22, pt 6 (1936)

C Price Conigrave, 'Note on the naming of Liverpool: correction'

F A Cadell, 'A Survey of Newcastle from its first settlement to the present day - from a real estate point of view'

W S Campbell, 'Wheats in NSW - from the foundation of the colony'

B T Dowd, 'Signatures of Surveyors-General of NSW'

William Foster, 'Colonel Sir Thomas Mitchell, DCL, and fossil mammalian research'

Watson A Steel, 'Lieutenant John Fennell, 48th Regiment: Commander at Bathurst 1825-1826'

Vol 22, pt 5 (1936)

J F Campbell, 'Liberty Plains of the First Settlers, 1793'

Ben W Champion, 'Captain Edward Denny Day, of the 46th and 62nd Regiments'

W L Havard, 'Note on the naming of Liverpool, NSW'

James Jervis, 'Settlement at Narellan - with notes on the pioneers'

James Jervis, 'The First school at Newcastle'

James Jervis, 'The Pitcairn Islanders'

James Jervis, 'The Route to the North - an exploratory journey performed by Benjamin Singleton in 1818'

W A MacDonald, 'First Christian service in Goulburn district - memorial cross at Lake Bathurst'

J Short, 'Red Hill observatory'

Vol 22, pt 4 (1936)

J F Campbell, 'Notes on our Great Western Highway: Springwood to Leura: the Blue Mountains, NSW'

A C Child, 'Studies in the life and work of John Dunmore Lang: 3'

H R Curlewis, 'The Great Western Highway: Springwood to Leura: or "The Old Bathurst Road"'

B T Dowd, 'Charles Grimes - the second Surveyor-General of NSW'

Thomas Dunbabin, 'Early voyages to Terra Australis'

H B Mathews, 'Sir Thomas Mitchell'

Vol 22, pt 3 (1936)

J F Campbell, 'Hyde Park convict barracks, descriptive notes'

A C Child, 'Studies in the life and work of John Dunmore Lang: 2'

W L Havard, 'Francis Howard Greenway, Macquarie's architect'

P A Micklem, 'William Grant Broughton, Bishop of Australia'

Vol 22, pt 2 (1936)

Charles H Bertie, 'The City Grammar School'

A C Child, 'Studies in the life and work of John Dunmore Lang: 1'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Australia at the time of Darwin's visit in 1836'

W L Havard, 'New light on Mitchell's third expedition'

James Jervis, 'Jervis Bay: its discovery and settlement'

Vol 22, pt 1 (1936)

Charles H Bertie, 'Old Castlereagh Street'

J K S Houison, 'John and Gregory Blaxland'

Vol 21, pt 6 (1935)

William Dixson (trans), 'Dumont d'Urville and La Pérouse'

H M Green, 'Wentworth as orator'

W L Havard, 'New light on Mitchell's second expedition'

E E Larcombe, 'The Search for Dr Leichhardt'

Vol 21, pt 5 (1935)

J F Campbell, 'Historic notes on our Great Western Highway: Penrith to Springwood'

H R Curlewis, 'The Old Bathurst Road'

L F Fitzhardinge, 'A Portrait of Allan Cunningham in the National Library, Canberra'

James Jervis, 'Notes on the North Shore and the whaling establishments'

George A King, 'Old Sydney - grave and gay'

Charles R Long, 'J T Gellibrand's part in the occupation of the Port Phillip country'

H P Wellings, 'Benjamin Boyd's three steamers: Sea Horse, Cornubia, Juno'

Vol 21, pt 4 (1935)

W S Campbell, 'Arthur Phillip'

C Price Conigrave, 'Early navigators on the Western Australian coast'

C Price Conigrave, 'Excursions'

B T Dowd, 'Fort Bourke Stockade'

James Jervis, 'Camden and Cowpastures'

H A H MacLaurin, 'Sir Normand MacLaurin, KB, MA, MD, LLD'

Vol 21, pt 3 (1935)

C Price Conigrave, 'Norfolk Island'

J Alex Allan, 'The Elevation of Melbourne into a municipality'

James Jervis, 'Rise of Newcastle: eighty years of its history - 1804 to 1884'

Vol 21, pt 2 (1935)

Ben W Champion, 'Major A C Innes, 3rd Regiment of Foot'

C Price Conigrave, 'Foundation of Bathurst: 120th anniversary'

C Price Conigrave, 'Landing of Captain Cook: 165th anniversary'

Charles Daley, 'Social life in early Port Phillip'

B T Dowd, 'The Genesis of Narrandera'

Ward L Havard, 'Hamilton Hume and the road to Bathurst'

James Jervis, 'Note on Robert Hoddle'

James Jervis, 'The First settlement at Moreton Bay'

George Mackaness, 'Fresh light on Bligh'

E Henty Smalpage, 'The Hentys of Victoria'

Vol 21, pt 1 (1935)

Ward L Havard, 'First divine service west of the Blue Mountains'

James Jervis, 'Note on the La Pérouse Monument'

George Mackaness, 'Robert Louis Stevenson: his associations with Australia'

Harold Norrie, 'Sydney's ferry boats'

Ernest Scott, 'The Canadian and United States transported prisoners of 1839'

Vol 20, pt 6 (1934)

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Captain J. H. Watson - a life sketch and an appreciation'

B T Dowd & W L Havard, 'Memorial to Sturt at Narrandera'

James Jervis, 'Note on the name Canberry'

Arthur W Jose, Francis J Bayldon & William Dixson, 'Nicolas Baudin'

F Liddell, '"Chinese" Morrison - a great Australian'

'Sutherland Point and Inscription Point, Botany Bay'

WFW, 'The Historical sense - our debt to the RAHS'

Vol 20, pt 5 (1934)

David Blackburn, 'Letters of David Blackburn'

B T Dowd, 'The Birth of the twin townships Wyalong and West Wyalong'

Ward L Havard,, 'Note on the name "Jenolan"'

James Jervis, 'The Great North Road'

Ida Lee, 'The First sighting of Australia by the English'

E A Riley, 'Henry Kendall'

Vol 20, pt 4 (1934)

F J Bayldon, 'Camp Cove'

F R Bradley, 'History of the electric telegraph in Australia'

B W Champion, 'James T Morisset of the 48th Regiment'

C Price Conigrave, 'Denham Court and Macquarie Fields'

K R Cramp, 'One hundred and nineteenth anniversary of proclamation of Bathurst'

B T Dowd, 'Mount Kaputar (Kapular)'

W L Havard, 'The First beacon in Port Jackson'

Ward L Havard, 'The "Marked Tree" near Katoomba'

J K S Houison, 'A Visit to Newington House'

James Jervis, 'Note on Gunning'

James Jervis, 'Notes on the settlement at Wellington Valley'

Vol 20, pt 3 (1934)

C Anderson, 'Foundation and early history of the Australian Museum'

Francis J Bayldon & Fred Walsh, 'History of the pilotage service of Port Jackson'

Edmund B Dow, 'Piesse's Knob mis-named'

James Jervis, 'The Discovery and settlement of Burragorang Valley'

Vol 20, pt 2 (1934)

K R Cramp, 'Lansdowne Bridge centenary celebration'

Robert Leycester Dawson, 'Pioneering days in the Clarence River district'

Ward L Havard, 'Native place names'

John MacPherson, 'John MacPherson - first resident landowner at Canberra'

H P Wellings, 'Benjamin Boyd in Riverina'

Vol 20, pt 1 (1934)

W S Campbell, 'Wattle and dab churches'

C Price Conigrave, 'Excursions'

Flora Eldershaw, 'History as the raw material of literature'

Ward L Havard, 'The Romance of Jenolan Caves'

Vol 19, pt 6 (1933)

Ben W Champion, 'Captain James Wallis of the 46th Regiment'

Ward L Havard, 'Mitchell's Pass, near Emu Plains'

J K S Houison, 'Historical exhibition at Parramatta'

Frank Kaye, '"The Eagle and Child" Inn at Little Hartley'

H P Wellings, 'Ben Boyd's labour supplies'

F L W Wood, 'Jeremy Bentham versus NSW'

Vol 19, pt 5 (1933)

Walter S Campbell, 'William James Farrer'

F W S Cumbrae-Stewart, 'The discovery of the Clarence River'

W R Glasson, 'Yuranigh'

K Synnott, 'How the work of Farrer is being continued'

Gilbert P Whitley, 'Some early naturalists and collectors in Australia'

Vol 19, pt 4 (1933)

Sir Henry Braddon, 'Reminiscences'

C Price Conigrave, 'Adelaide, Daly and Victoria Rivers'

Robert A Dallen, 'The chancellors of the University of Sydney since its foundation'

Vol 19, pt 3 (1933)

Francis J Bayldon, 'Remarks on criticisms of explorers in the Pacific Ocean'

Mary B Coombes, 'Historical Pageant Ball'

Robert Leycester Dawson, 'Pioneering days on the Richmond River'

James Jervis, 'The Mental Hospital, Parramatta'

Vol 19, pt 2 (1933)

C H Currey, 'The first three Chief Justices of the Supreme Court of NSW'

Ward L Havard, 'John Knatchbull and the Pilgrim Inn'

James Jervis, 'The beginnings of settlement in the parish of St. John, NSW - with notes on the pioneers'

Vol 19, pt 1 (1933)

Alfred P Backhouse, 'Some notes from the pigeon holes of my memory'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Some historical memorials and buildings'

Charles R Long, 'Who founded Melbourne?

Vol 18, pt 6 (1932)

J F Campbell, 'Cockatoo (Biloela) Island - plan and historic notes'

Thomas Dunbabin, 'Some early international relations of Australia'

W L Havard, 'The Pass of Victoria'

T D Mutch, 'The early life of Henry Lawson''

Vol 18, pt 5 (1932)

J F Campbell, 'Early settlement on the Lower Nepean River, NSW: Penrith to the Hawkesbury River'

Robert L Dawson, 'Early Neutral Bay - note'

William Foster, 'Hartley - the gateway to the west'

G H Mitchell, W W Froggatt & Francis Bayldon, 'Corrigenda'

Cecil W Salier, 'Professor Morris Birkbeck Pell - a biographical note'

Vol 18, pt 4 (1932)

W A MacDonald, 'Old Goulburn and the southern district'

L F Mann, 'Early Neutral Bay'

Vol 18, pt 3 (1932)

Francis J Bayldon, 'Remarks on navigators of the Pacific, from Magellan to Cook'

William Dixson, 'Notes on the crews on Captain Cook's voyages'

Walter W Froggatt, 'The curators and botanists of the Botanic Gardens, Sydney'

Hugh Wright, 'Manuscript journal of Tasman's voyage, 1642-3'

Vol 18, pt 2 (1932)

J F Campbell, 'The Kunderang Ravines of New England'

Walter S Campbell, 'Use and abuse of stimulants in the early days of settlement in New South Wales: With references to the historical Ti plant and to the Australian Tea Trees'

Percival R Cole, 'The Development of an Australian social type'

W A MacDonald, 'Excursion to National Park'

Vol 18, pt 1 (1932)

Francis J Bayldon, 'Voyage of Torres - corrigenda'

Arthur Jose, 'John Tawell'

S Elliott Napier, 'Robert Lowe and his associations with Australia'

J H Watson, 'Sydney Harbour Bridge'

Vol 17, pt 6 (1931)

S H Roberts, 'The Australian wool-trade in the 'Forties'

J H Watson, 'Ben Boyd'

F L Wood, 'Some early educational problems, and W. C. Wentworth's work for higher education'

Vol 17, pt 5 (1931)

Bertram Calcutt, 'William Dampier on New Britain: a search for his landing place'

J F Campbell, 'Corrigenda'

William Dixson, 'Notes and comments on "New Light on the Discovery of Australia" by Henry N. Stevens'

Watson A Steel, 'The first water police magistrate, Sydney'

Vol 17, pt 4 (1931)

George A Gilder, 'The early history of the railways of NSW'

Watson A Steel, 'The History of Carcoar, 1815-1881'

H P Wellings, 'The Brothers Imlay - pioneers of Eden district'

Vol 17, pt 3 (1931)

J F Campbell, 'Pandora Pass and Darling Downs'

J A Ferguson, 'Edward Smith Hall and the "Monitor"'

A A Lendon, 'Dr Alexander Imlay'

J H Maiden & Walter W Froggatt, 'History of Sydney Botanic Gardens: 3'

Vol 17, pt 2 (1931)

J F Campbell, 'Historical notes on Government House Domain, Sydney'

C Brunsdon Fletcher, 'Centenary of the "Sydney Morning Herald"'

J H Maiden & Walter W Froggatt, 'History of the Botanic gardens: 2'

Vol 17, pt 1 (1931)

J F Campbell, '"Squatting" on Crown lands in NSW'

Cecil W Salier, 'Thomas Livingston Mitchell - explorer, surveyor-general, and savant'

J H Watson, 'Admiralty House and vicinity'

Vol 16, pt 6 (1931)

W M Hurry, 'An Irish sailor in Australia'

E Hindmarsh Stephen, 'Darwin's prophecy - the Bridge'

G A Wood, 'Governor Macquarie: 2'

Vol 16, pt 5 (1930)

G A Wood, 'Governor Macquarie: 1'

Vol 16, pt 4 (1930)

'Excursion to the Warragamba'

'The Dunbar anchor'

Sydney Kendall Barker, 'The governorship of Sir George Gipps: 2'

J F Campbell, 'The early history of Sydney University grounds'

W S Campbell, 'A matrimonial encouragement in the early days'

W A MacDonald, 'Cleveland House and vicinity'

G Mackaness, 'Sir Joseph Banks and colonial currency'

Eliza Walker & S K Johnstone, 'Old Sydney in the 'forties: recollections of Lower George Street and "The Rocks"'

Vol 16, pt 3 (1930)

'The Bathurst celebration, May 4, 1930'

Sydney Kendall Barker, 'The governorship of Sir George Gipps: 1'

R L Crivelli, 'History of the coal industry in Australia'

G Mackaness, 'The discovery of the Hunter River'

Vol 16, pt 2 (1930)

Francis J Bayldon, 'Voyage of Torres'

William Clarkson, 'Notes on Prado's "Relacion"'

Robert L Dawson, 'Bowenfels and Kirkconnel in the 'sixties'

J A Ferguson, 'Studies in Australian bibliography - IV. A bibliography of literature ascribed to, or relating to, George Barrington'

James Jervis, 'The Great North Road'

E E Larcombe, 'The search for Dr Leichhardt'

W A MacDonald, 'The Boundary stones of Sydney'

John MacPherson, 'Some Aboriginal place names in northern NSW'

W McD Sutherland, 'Forby Sutherland'

Vol 16, pt 1 (1930)

Charles H Bertie, 'Governor Macquarie'

C R Wylie, 'Heraldry and symbolism of Australia'

Vol 15, pt 6 (1930)

Ernest Sandford Jackson, 'Early visitors to Moreton Bay'

Philip H. Morton, 'The Vaucluse Estate from 1793 to1829, and those connected with it'

J. H. Watson, 'Memorial to Sturt at Narrandera'

Vol 15, pt 5 (1929)

J. F. Campbell, 'Notes on the early history of the Glebe'

Joseph Carruthers, 'The Bi-centenary of Captain Cook's birth'

C. H. Currey, 'The first proposed swamping of the Legislative Council of NSW'

C. H. Currey, 'The Great Seal case'

'The Hume-Barbour Debaters' Trophy'

James Jervis, 'The beginnings of the settlement in the parish of Castle Hill: 2'

Vol 15, pt 4 (1929)

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'The Bi-centenary of Captain Cook's birth'

James Jervis, 'The beginnings of the settlement in the parish of Castle Hill: 1'

Ida Marriott, 'Squatting on crown lands'

Harold Norrie, 'John Macarthur'

James H. Watson, 'Centenary of Western Australia'

Vol 15, pt 3 (1929)

R. C. Mills, 'Gibbon Wakefield's "Letter from Sydney", 1829'

Cecil W. Salier, 'Lawrence Hargrave - a prelude to biography'

Vol 15, pt 2 (1929)

J. F. Campbell, '"Squatting" on crown lands in NSW'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Captain Sturt's explorations'

Vol 15, pt 1 (1929)

Robert L. Dawson, 'Outback from the Hunter, New South Wales to "New Caledonia" and the Severn River in 1840'

Watson A. Steel, 'History of Rockley, NSW'

Margaret Swann, 'Mrs Meredith and Miss Atkinson, writers and naturalists'

Hugh Wright, 'Mary Reiby and Margaret Catchpole'

Vol 14, pt 6 (1928)

Persia C. Campbell, 'Australian nationalism'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Australia - A Greater Britain in a Southern World'

J. H. Watson, 'Heber Chapel, Cobbity'

G. A. Wood, 'Governor Hunter'

Vol 14, pt 5 (1928)

Norman J. Dunlop, 'William Redfern, the first Australian medical graduate - a postscriptum'

W. A. Macdonald, 'Forby Sutherland's grave at Kurnell'

S. Elliott Napier, 'Balmain: the man and the suburb'

Vol 14, pt 4 (1928)

J. F. Campbell, 'John Howe's exploratory journey from Windsor to the Hunter River in 1819'

J. F. Campbell, 'Old Government House, Sydney'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'The explorer's first mountain camp - tablet at Glenbrook'

Arthur Jose, 'The Van Diemen's Land warriors'

W. H. Tietkens, 'Some reminiscences of the far west of NSW'

John Chadwick Woore & J. M. S. Woore, 'North-West of Wilcannia in 1863'

Vol 14, pt 3 (1928)

F. A. Bland, 'City government by commission - an historical account of the first experiment in the government of Sydney by a commission, 1854-57'

J. H. Watson, 'From National Park to Port Hacking'

Vol 14, pt 2 (1928)

Walter S. Campbell, 'Some old cries, old customs, and old practices in the middle ages of Sydney, 1848-1861'

Norman J. Dunlop, 'William Redfern, the first Australian medical graduate, and his times'

Vol 14, pt 1 (1928)

J. F. Campbell, 'Wild cattle of the Cowpastures, and the village of Cawdor'

J. H. Maiden & R. H. Cambage (ed), 'History of the Botanic Gardens'

Vol 13, pt 6 (1927)

J. F. Campbell, 'Rural settlement about Brush Farm, 1791 to 1800'

J. A. Ferguson, 'The Howes and their press'

H. L. Harris, 'The financial crisis of 1893 in NSW'

Vol 13, pt 5 (1927)

James J. Baylis, 'The Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga: 2'

J. F. Campbell, 'Rose Hill Government Farm'

Arthur Jose, 'The "Barrington" prologue'

F. Riley, 'Clearing the Pacific - the story of the defence of Australia by HMAS Australia, 1914-1915'

Ernest Scott, 'Some notes on Lapérouse'

Vol 13, pt 4 (1927)

James J. Baylis, 'The Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga: 1'

C. E. W. Bean, 'Sidelights of the war on Australian character'

E. Bray, 'Aboriginal names and their meanings of the Lismore district'

J. H. Collinson Close, 'Edward Charles Close, pioneer of Morpeth, and "Father of the Hunter"'

J. A.Ferguson, 'Studies in Australian bibliography - IV. The literature relating to "The Scottish Martyrs"'

E. E. MacLaurin, 'Springfield, Darlinghurst'

Vol 13, pt 3 (1927)

Walter S. Campbell, 'Tawell, the chemist'

Norman J. Dunlop, 'Who's who in the first elective (1843) Parliament of NSW'

J. A. Ferguson, 'Studies in Australian bibliography - III. The literature relating to "The Scottish Martyrs"'

A. C. V. Melbourne, 'The Relations between Australia and New Guinea, up to the establishment of British rule in 1888'

Vol 13, pt 2 (1927)

J. Arthur Dowling, 'Potts' Point, Darling Point and Neighbourhood - supplementary note'

C. A. Irish, 'Names of railway stations in NSW - with their meaning and origin'

James Jervis, 'The road to Parramatta - some notes on its history'

W. F. McEwan, 'J. R. Patterson - the first settler on the Castlereagh River'

Vol 13, pt 1 (1927)

Francis J. Bayldon, 'Alexander Dalrymple - the man who wished to command the Endeavour'

William Lee, 'Martin Place, Sydney'

J. H. Watson, 'Notes on some suburbs of Sydney'

Alex. Wilson, 'The Western Road deviation'

Hugh Wright, 'Further note on Lieutenant William Dawes'

Vol 12, pt 6 (1927)

J. F. Campbell, 'Rose Hill Government Farm and the founding of Parramatta'

Aubrey Halloran, 'Some early legal celebrities: 4'

Vol 12, pt 5 (1926)

Robert A. Dallen, 'Early days of the University of Sydney'

A. C. V. Melbourne, 'The relations between Australia and New Guinea, up to the establishment of British rule in 1888'

G. A. Wood, 'The Reverend Richard Johnson - Australia's first clergyman'

Hugh Wright, 'Where is Mount Twiss?'

Vol 12, pt 4 (1926)

William Dawes, 'The memorial of Lieutenant William Dawes, 1826'

William Morris Hughes, 'Australia and world politics'

A. S. Kenyon, 'The Port Phillip boom and its results'

Frank Walker, 'The early days of the Royal Australian Historical Society'

J. H. Watson, 'Excursion to Avalon Beach'

H. Wright (ed), 'Town planning in NSW in 1829'

Vol 12, pt 3 (1926)

Maybanke Anderson, 'The story of Hunter's Hill'

E. E. Larcombe, 'The search for Dr Leichhardt'

J. H. Watson, 'Excursion to Windsor, NSW'

Vol 12 pt 2 (1926)

J. F. Campbell, 'The genesis of rural settlement on the Hunter'

James G. Edwards, 'History of Killara, near Sydney'

Henry Selkirk, 'Joseph Fidden (or Fitton)'

James H. Watson, 'Fort Denison, Sydney'

Vol 12, pt 1 (1926)

J. F. Campbell, 'Notes on "Explorations under Governor Phillip"'

Aubrey Halloran, 'Some early legal celebrities: 3'

G. A. Wood, 'Explorations under Governor Phillip'

Vol 11, pt 6 (1926)

'Memorials to Captain James Cook, R.N.'

Norman J. Dunlop, 'Dr. William Bland'

Mrs. A. G. Foster, 'Some early homes and epitaphs: 2'

H. L. Harris, 'The influence of Chartism in Australia'

Vol 11, pt 5 (1925)

Leo Austen, 'D'Albertis' exploration of the upper Fly River'

Mrs A. G. Foster, 'Some early homes and epitaphs: 1'

R. H. Gennys, 'Shepherds and shepherding in Australia'

C. B. Newling, 'The Gold-diggers'

Vol 11, pt 4 (1925)

J. A. Ferguson, 'George Peat and his ferry'

Arthur Jose, 'The naming of Australia'

Percy J. Marks, 'The first synagogue in Australia'

J. McKern, 'The Post Office a century ago'

James Nisbet, 'Transport on the Western road in 1836'

Henry Selkirk, 'The Old Peat's Ferry road'

Frank Walker, 'The Old Peat's Ferry road'

J. H. Watson, 'Norman Selfe'

Vol 11, pt 3 (1925)

Francis J. Bayldon, 'Voyage of Luis Vaez de Torres from the New Hebrides to the Moluccas, June to November 1606'

Arthur Jose, 'The Forster paintings in the Australian Museum'

John Weingarth, 'The discovery of the Nambucca and Bellinger Rivers'

Vol 11, pt 2 (1925)

J. F. Campbell, 'The dawn of rural settlement in Australia'

Aubrey Halloran, 'Unveiling of monument at the Hume Weir'

Aubrey Halloran, 'Unveiling of the obelisk at Appin: erected on the site where Hume and Hovell started on their expedition to Port Phillip on October 2, 1824'

Leila Thomas, 'The establishment of NSW in 1788'

Vol 11, pt 1 (1925)

Sir Joseph Carruthers, Elias E. Laycock, W. A. Macdonald, & C. H. Bertie, 'Captain Cook and Botany Bay - comments'

Thomas Dunbabin, 'Whalers, sealers and buccaneers'

Henry Selkirk, 'Robert Hoddle, Assistant Surveyor: was he with Oxley at Moreton Bay in 1824?'

William Welch, 'Excursion to Wiseman's Ferry'

William Welch, 'Hume and Hovell monument at Appin'

Vol 10, pt 6 (1924)

Aubrey Halloran, 'Some early legal celebrities: 2'

William Welch, 'Excursion to Macquarie Fields and district'

Alex Wilson, 'Journey of discovery of Hovell and Hume in 1824'

Alex Wilson, 'The Hume or Murray River'

Vol 10, pt 5 (1924)

Charles H. Bertie, 'Captain Cook and Botany Bay'

Henry Selkirk, 'The Village of Gunning'

John Weingarth, 'The Head of Sydney Cove'

Vol 10, pt 4 (1924)

William Dixson, 'Rare pictures relative to Australasia'

Aubrey Halloran, 'Some early legal celebrities: 1'

Pierre Lesson & Arthur Jose (trans.), 'Sydney and district in 1824 as described by a French visitor'

Henry Selkirk, 'Early details of the discovery of the locality of Orange, and the establishment of the village'

William Welch, 'Excursion to Prospect'

Vol 10, pt 3 (1924)

F. S. Adrian, 'Cook's attitude to Australia'

Arthur Dowling, 'The Rev. George Fairfowl Macarthur, and St. Mark's Collegiate School, Macquarie Fields'

J. H. Watson, 'James Mario Matra - the father of Australia'

John Weingarth, 'The discovery and settlement of the Macleay River'

Vol 10, pt 2 (1924)

J. F. Campbell, 'The valley of the Tank Stream'

William Dixson, 'First British flag unfurled at Sydney'

Arthur Dowling, 'New South Head Road: corrigenda and addenda'

Mrs A. G. Foster, 'George Howe and the "Gazette" office'

Aubrey Halloran, 'The President's address, 26 February,1924'

Vol 10, pt 1 (1924)

F. Cridland, 'The Old Illawarra Road'

Arthur Dowling, 'Some recollections of the New South Head Road and Woollahra'

J. McKern, 'State industrial activities of Australia 1822-1823'

G. Arnold Wood, 'Lieutenant William Dawes and Captain Watkin Tench'

Vol 9, pt 6 (1923)

Thomas O'Callaghan, 'Police establishment in NSW'

H. M. Somer, 'Short history of the Royal Agricultural Society of NSW'

Vol 9, pt 5 (1923)

H. W. Potts, 'The early struggles of the wheat farmers of NSW'

D. J. Ryan, 'The Discovery and first settlement of Newcastle and genesis of the coal industry'

J. H. Watson, 'Hereford House, Glebe'

Vol 9, pt 4 (1923)

J. F. Campbell, 'The genesis of Blackheath, Blue Mountains, 1813 to1880'

William Dixson, 'Some early pictures of Sydney'

Elizabeth Hawkins, 'Journey from Sydney to Bathurst in1822'

Henry Selkirk, 'Early details of the discovery of the locality of Orange, and the establishment of the village'

Frank Walker, 'The Old Western Road Relics'

J. H. Watson, 'Ultimo House: its origin and history'

Vol 9, pt 3 (1923)

J. F. Campbell, 'The first decade of the Australian Agricultural Company, 1824 to 1834, with special reference to the location of their grant of a million acres'

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian Artists: 8'

George S. Hill, 'Discovery and early settlement of New England [NSW]'

Henry Selkirk, 'The name of Nimitabel'

Vol 9, pt 2 (1923)

William Dixson, 'The first landing'

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists'

J. A. Ferguson, 'The Rev. Samuel Marsden: his life and work'

Henry Selkirk, 'The origins of Canberra'

Vol 9, pt 1 (1923)

'The site of the Pilgrim Inn'

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists: 7'

J. A. Ferguson, 'Studies in Australian bibliography - II. The literature of the Darling controversies'

J. H. Maiden, 'Sir Joseph Banks, the father of Australia'

Henry Selkirk, 'Romance of a land grant - an aftermath of the Bligh Rebellion'

F. F. Wheaton, 'The discovery and early settlement of the Taralga district'

Vol 8, supplement (1923)

George Underwood Alley, 'Sassafras'

T. Armstrong, 'Albion Park'

James Bell, 'History of Picton'

Mary Jane Cain, 'Coonabarabran in the 'Sixties'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'A typical story of settlement in the farming districts of New South Wales'

A. Fraser, 'Albion Park'

Kathleen Graham, 'Reminiscences'

C. A. Henderson, 'Recollections: Sydney to Homebush, 1855'

Robert Jenkins, 'Biographical sketch of Robert Jenkins'

W.W. Jenkins, 'Biographical sketch of W.W. Jenkins'

(Mrs) James Mann, '"Tahmoor Park House", near Picton'

Mr. McLaughlin, 'Singleton'

Alice Sophia Moggridge & R.H. Antill (ed), 'Shipwreck of H. S. Wills - two years among savages'

Thomas Ormond O'Brien, 'Reminiscences of Bondi'

Celia Ann Rose, 'Recollections of the early days of Moruya'

J. C. Waterman, 'Recollections of Sydney'

S. Wilson, 'Lake Cowal'

Susan Bundarra Young, 'Reminiscences of Mrs. Susan Bundarra Young (formerly Mrs James Buchanan), of Bundarra'

Vol 8, pt 6 (1922)

C. T. Burfitt & H. Selkirk, 'The Pilgrim Inn'

W. S. Campbell, 'Discovery of, and later development in, the north-eastern portion of New South Wales'

Henry Selkirk, 'The discovery of Mudgee'

H. M. Suttor, 'Early gold discoveries'

Vol 8, pt 5 (1922)

J. F. Campbell, 'Discovery and early pastoral settlement of New England'

Vol 8, pt 4 (1922)

J. V. Danes, 'Australia in Czechoslovak literature'

John Weingarth, 'Early settlement of the Upper Macleay'

G. A. Wood, 'Convicts'

Vol 8, pt 3 (1922)

L. N. Rose, 'The administration of Governor Darling: 2'

Vol 8, pt 2 (1922)

L. N. Rose, 'The Administration of Governor Darling: 1'

Vol 8, pt 1 (1922)

J. M. Pringle, 'The facts concerning the renovation of St. James' Church, Sydney'

H. M. Suttor, 'The Wreck of the "Sydney Cove"'

Myra Willard, 'The History of the "White Australia" policy'

Vol 7, pt 6 (1921)

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists: 6'

William Hilton Hovell, 'Journal kept on the journey from Lake George to Port Phillip, 1824-25'

Ernest Scott, 'Hume and Hovell's journey to Port Phillip'

Ernest Scott, 'Hume and Hovell's journey to Port Phillip: addendum'

Vol 7, pt 5 (1921)

R. H. Cambage, 'Exploration between the Wingecarribee, Shoalhaven, Macquarie and Murrumbidgee Rivers'

Vol 7, pt 4 (1921)

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists: 5'

G. S. Oakes, 'Bush memories'

J. H. Watson, 'Kempsey - early settlement of the Macleay River'

J. Weingarth, 'The Discovery and settlement of the Macleay River'

Vol 7, pt 3 (1921)

J. H. M. Abbott, 'Mount Wingen - the Burning Mountain of the Kingdon Ponds Valley, its story during the last century'

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists: 4'

Henry Selkirk, 'Wellington Valley and the town of Wellington [NSW]'

Frank Walker, 'Australian roadside inns'

Vol 7, pt 2 (1921)

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists: 3'

Mrs A. G. Foster, 'Odd bits of old Sydney'

W. G. Maconochie, 'The Discovery of Mudgee'

Vol 7, pt 1 (1921)

C. T. Burfitt, 'Experiment Cottage, Parramatta'

W. S. Campbell, 'Incidents on the Cattle stations of NSW and Queensland in the sixties: corrigendum'

C. Brunsdon Fletcher, 'George Brown and the Pacific'

Vol 6, pt 6 (1920)

Kenneth Binns, 'Three early views of Sydney'

Walter S. Campbell, 'Incidents on unfenced cattle stations in NSW and Queensland in the early 'Sixties'

William Dixson (ed), 'The official landing place of Governor Phillip'

Alfred Potter, 'The police force of NSW'

Henry Selkirk, 'The Discovery of Mudgee'

Frank Walker, 'Some notes on the history of Tasmania'

Vol 6, pt 5 (1920)

Maybanke Anderson, 'The story of Pittwater: 2'

Henry Selkirk, 'David Lennox, the bridge builder and his work'

Vol 6, pt 4 (1920)

Maybanke Anderson, 'Story of Pittwater: 1'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Historic Ground - Campbelltown: 2'

Vol 6, pt 3 (1920)

R. J. Black, 'The romance of a pioneer family'

C. T. Burfitt, 'History of the corner of King and George Streets'

W. H. G. Freame, 'Parramatta Park'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Historic ground - Campbelltown: 1'

Margaret Swann, 'Caroline Chisholm'

Vol 6, pt 2 (1920)

Charles H. Bertie, 'Old Pitt Street'

James H. Watson, 'Early shipbuilding in Australia'

Vol 6, pt 1 (1920)

R. H. Cambage, 'Exploration beyond the upper Nepean in 1798'

G. A. Wood, 'The Plan of a colony in NSW'

Vol 5, supplement (1919)

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'Australian winners of the Victoria Cross in the Great War 1914-19'

Vol 5, pt 6 (1919)

Walter S. Campbell, 'The Parramatta River and its vicinity, 1848-1861'

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian Artists: 2'

Vol 5, pt 5 (1919)

William Dixson, 'Notes on Australian artists: 1'

S. H. Smith, 'William Timothy Cape and other pioneers of secondary education in Australia'

Vol 5, pt 4 (1919)

Peter Board, 'Australian citizenship'

A. G. Foster, 'The Sandhills - an historic cemetry'

Vol 5, pt 3 (1919)

Percy J. Marks, 'The history of paper currency in Australia'

Vol 5, pt 2 (1919)

J. P. McGuanne, 'A hundred years ago'

W. H. Tietkens, 'Experiences in the life of an Australian explorer - extracts from the journal (hitherto unpublished) of W. H. Tietkens, F.R.G.S. in which he relates his experiences as explorer, surveyor, etc., mainly in central Australia. Years 1859 to1887'

Vol 5, pt 1 (1919)

Sir James Fairfax, 'Some recollections of old Sydney'

J. Scholes, 'Early recollections of Armidale (NSW)'

Vol 4, pt 9 (1919)

C. T. Burfitt, Alex Wilson, G. R. Suttor, Joseph Jackson, J. M Forde, & C. H. Bertie, 'The Pilgrim Inn'

William Freame, 'Emu Island - the explorers' crossing place'

Henry Selkirk, 'A Military Treasure-chest and its contents'

Henry Selkirk, 'National archives'

Frank Walker, 'The Vice-regal residences of NSW - "From canvas hut to mansion"'

J. H. Watson, 'Origin of Place names - Port Jackson: 2'

Vol 4, pt 8 (1918)

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'William Charles Wentworth - explorer, scholar, statesman'

Hugh Wright, 'National archives - their meaning and preservation'

Vol 4, pt 7 (1918)

Henry Selkirk, 'La Perouse and the French monuments at Botany Bay'

J. H. Watson, 'Origin of names in Port Jackson: 1'

Alex Wilson, 'Subiaco Benedictine Monastery'

Vol 4, pt 6 (1918)

J. A. Ferguson, 'Studies in Australian bibliography - I. The Tasmanian "Pickwick Papers"'

A. B. Jauncey, 'A History of Bega, 1833-1916'

W. H. H. Yarrington, 'Some particulars concerning Governor Phillip's arrival'

Vol 4, pt 5 (1918)

C. T. Burfitt, 'The Pilgrim Inn - comments'

C. T. Burfitt, 'Two Great Roads - corrections'

Walter S. Campbell, 'The East India Company and the Australian trade'

George Collingridge De Tourcey, 'Was Australia known in the sixteenth century? - an answer'

T. Donovan & J. P. McGuanne, 'Notes and comments - Old St. Mary's'

Hugh Wright, 'Sites of the NSW Treasury'

Vol 4, pt 4 (1918)

G. A. Wood, 'Was Australia known in the sixteenth century?'

Vol 4, pt 3 (1917)

Richard E. Kemp, 'Commercial Life in Australia a century ago'

James H. Watson, 'Mulgoa, present and past'

Hugh Wright, 'The First record of freemasonry in Australia'

Vol 4, pt 2 (1917)

J. P. McGuanne, 'Lachlan Macquarie and his times up to 1810'

Alex Wilson, 'The Pilgrim Inn'

Vol 4, pt 1 (1917)

C.H. Bertie, 'Notes from a lantern lecture - an Australian's pilgrimage abroad'

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'The Australian Historical Society - the story of its foundation'

James H. Watson, 'The North Shore of Port Jackson'

W. Farmer Whyte, 'The Australian stage - a glimpse of the past'

Vol 3, pt 12 (1917)

J. M. Forde, 'Genesis of commerce in Australia'

Vol 3, pt 11 (1917)

Meredith Atkinson, 'Notes on the early economic history of Australia'

Charles H. Bertie, 'The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes'

Alex Wilson, 'From One Tree Hill to the Western country and development in the Lithgow valley'

Vol 3, pt 10 (1916)

Walter S. Campbell, 'An Historical vessel - the Lady Nelson'

J. H. Watson, 'Early Port Phillip'

G. A. Wood, 'Ancient and mediaeval conceptions of Terra Australis'

Vol 3, pt 9 (1916)

Walter S. Campbell, 'The oldest Industry in Australia - Trepang'

W. A. B. Greaves, 'Recollections of old Sydney in 1852 and since'

Frank Walker, 'Some early churches of NSW'

Vol 3, pt 8 (1916)

Andrew Houison, 'The Venerable Archdeacon Cowper'

Frank Walker, 'Two great roads of NSW'

J. H. Watson, 'The Early fortifications of Port Jackson'

Vol 3, pt 7 (1916)

Charles H. Bertie, 'Matthew Flinders, Australia's Navigator'

A. B. Joyner, 'Church bells'

J. H. Watson, 'The Royal Navy's contribution to Australian history'

'The oldest living white man born in Australia'

Vol 3, pt 6 (1916)

Peter Board, 'History and Australian history'

Walter Hibble, 'Early history of Ryde and surrounding district'

J. H. Watson, 'The Mercantile Marine - its contribution to Australian history'

Vol 3, pt 5 (1916)

Robert Logan Jack, 'Exploration of Cape York Peninsula, 1606-1915'

Vol 3, pt 4 (1916)

Karl Reginald Cramp, 'A Struggle for a constitution - NSW, 1848-1853'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Old St. Mary's'

Vol 3, pt 3 (1916)

C. T. Burfitt, 'Discovery of Tasmania (Van Diemen's Land), New Zealand, and Bass' Strait'

Walter S. Campbell, 'Earliest settlements in the Northern Territory of Australia'

H. W. H. Huntington, 'Lieutenant Colonel David Collins'

Vol 3, pt 2 (1915)

Herbert T. Rumsey, 'Some notes on the early history of Dundas: 2'

Frank Walker, 'The Great North Road'

J. H. Watson, 'Port Curtis - evidence of Spanish occupation examined'

Vol 3, pt 1 (1915)

R. H. Cambage, 'Barrallier's Blue Mountain exploration in 1802'

Andrew Houison, 'History of Saint Andrew's Cathedral'

Herbert T. Rumsey, 'Some notes on the early history of Dundas: 1'

Vol 2, pt 12 (1907-9)

C. T. Burfitt, 'Lansdowne Bridge'

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'History of Maitland: 2'

J. A. Hogue, 'Governor Darling, the press, and the collar'

W. D. O'Sullivan, 'Hartley, NSW'

Vol 2, pt 11 (1909)

Edward A. Ancher, 'Mosman's Bay: the romance of an old whaling station: 2'

William Freame, 'Historic burial places'

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'History of Maitland: 1'

Vol 2, pt 10 (1909)

Edward A. Ancher, 'Mosman's Bay: the romance of an old whaling station: 1'

Vol 2, pt 9 (1904)

A. B. Portus, 'Early Australian steamers 1831-1856: 2'

Vol 2, pt 8 (1904-7)

F. M. Bladen, 'Biographical and historical notes: 2'

A. B. Portus, 'Early Australian steamers 1831-1856: 1'

Vol 2, pt 7 (1907-8)

F. M. Bladen, 'Biographical and historical notes: 1'

James Dalgarno, 'Development of NSW postal inland service (from 1828 to 1854)'

J. H. Watson, 'Benjamin Boyd, merchant: 2'

Vol 2, pt 6 (1907)

Frank Walker, 'Port Phillip settlement and the early days of Melbourne, 1802-1860'

J. H. Watson, 'Benjamin Boyd, merchant: 1'

Vol 2, pt 5 (1907)

James Arthur Dowling, 'The Judiciary - From the foundation of the colony to the death of Sir James Martin, fourth Chief Justice; with biographical sketches: 2'

Vol 2, pt 4 (1906-7)

James Arthur Dowling, 'The Judiciary - From the foundation of the colony to the death of Sir James Martin, fourth Chief Justice; with biographical sketches: 1'

J. H. Maiden, 'Robert Brown, the botanist'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Early schools of NSW: 2'

Vol 2, pt 3 (1906)

James Arthur Dowling, 'Potts' Point, Darling Point and neighbourhood in the early days'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Early schools of NSW: 1'

Frank Walker, 'Penrith and district - some items of early Australian history: 2'

Vol 2, pt 2 (1906)

James Gormly, 'Exploration and settlement on the Murray and Murrumbidgee'

Frank Walker, 'Penrith and district - some items of early Australian history: 1'

J. H. Watson, 'Historical sketches of early churches in NSW'

Vol 2, pt 1 (1906)

F. M. Bladen, 'Settlement of the Pitcairn Islanders on Norfolk Island'

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'Windsor and Richmond'

J. H. Maiden, 'Sir Joseph Banks'

Vol 1, pt 12 (1905-6)

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'Early history of Bathurst and surroundings: 2'

N. Selfe, 'Sydney: past, present and possible'

Vol 1, pt 11 (1905)

James Arthur Dowling, 'An account of Norfolk Island, the first criminal court held there, with a further sketch of the island and its occupants'

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'Early history of Bathurst and surroundings: 1'

James Steele & W. McKay Barnet, 'Early history of Wollongong'

Vol 1, pt 10 (1904-5)

F.M. Bladen, 'The Deposition of Governor Bligh'

Frank Walker, 'The Early history of Newcastle and Port Macquarie'

Thomas Whitley, 'The Reputed passage of the Blue Mountains in 1798: 2'

Vol 1, pt 9 (1904)

Andrew Houison, 'The First public worship in Australia'

James Steele, 'Early days of Picton: 2'

Frank Walker, 'The Beginnings of history - an evening with Australian pioneers'

Thomas Whitley, 'The Reputed passage of the Blue Mountains in 1798: 1'

Vol 1, pt 8 (1903-4)

William J. Gunther, 'A Short history of the King's School, Parramatta'

James Steele, 'Early days of Picton: 1'

Frank Walker, 'Australasian exploration and discovery. Some notes on the marine explorers from the year 1770 to 1843'

Vol 1, pt 7 (1903)

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'Defenders and defences of Australia, with military reminiscences'

Andrew Houison, 'Odd bits in the history of Parramatta'

Vol 1, pt 6 (1902-3)

Andrew Houison, 'Old St. James' Church: 2'

Grace Hendy-Pooley, 'Defenders and defences of Australia'

Norman Selfe, 'Some notes on the Sydney windmills'

Vol 1, pt 5 (1902)

Andrew Houison, 'Old St. James' Church: 1'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Old Government House, Sydney'

Norman Selfe, 'Century of Sydney Cove and the genesis of the Circular Quay: 2'

Edward Stack, 'Reminiscences of Hyde Park'

Vol 1, pt 4 (1901-2)

Andrew Houison, 'Old St. Phillip's: 2'

Norman Selfe, 'A Century of Sydney Cove and the genesis of the Circular Quay: 1'

Vol 1, pt 3 (1901)

F.M. Bladen, 'Notes on the life of John Hunter, Admiral, Governor of NSW'

Andrew Houison, 'Old St. Phillip's: 1'

J. P. McGuanne, 'The Humours and pastimes of early Sydney'

Frank Walker, 'The Administration of Lachlan Macquarie, fifth governor of NSW'

Vol 1, pt 2 (1901)

Edward Dowling, 'Early colonial printers'

A. Houison, 'Historical Society, introductory address'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Bennilong Point and Fort Macquarie'

Vol 1, pt 1 (1901)

Andrew Houison, 'The Tank Stream'

Alfred Lee, 'The Landing of Governor Phillip at Port Jackson'

J. P. McGuanne, 'Old Sydney illuminations'